KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

pro-actively volunteering remedies

Serbo-Croat translation: ponudivati rjesenja od svoje ruke


07:28 Jul 11, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / share purchase agreement
English term or phrase: pro-actively volunteering remedies
(d) the Buyer shall use its best effort in order to obtain the Clearance as soon as possible after the date of this Agreement, including pro-actively volunteering remedies to the competent anti-trust authority(ies), and, in general, shall use its best efforts in order to overcome any obstacle to the granting of the Clearance or arising in connection therewith and shall do any and all other actions necessary or useful in order to obtain the Saglasnost as soon as possible after the date of this Agreement.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:ponudivati rjesenja od svoje ruke
Explanation:
to je smisao; mozda ima bolji naci da se izrazi
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala. Mislim da svi odgovori imaju isti smisao.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nuđenje rešenja, predlaganje rešenjaDragan Novakovic
4 +1pro-aktivno davati rješenjaxxxSpeakering
3 +2ponudivati rjesenja od svoje ruke
John Farebrother


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponudivati rjesenja od svoje ruke


Explanation:
to je smisao; mozda ima bolji naci da se izrazi

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala. Mislim da svi odgovori imaju isti smisao.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
11 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days15 hrs
  -> hvala

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro-aktivno davati rješenja


Explanation:
another option - volunteer is more in the sense of davati rather then dobrovoljno

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuđenje rešenja, predlaganje rešenja


Explanation:
Tako bi se, otprilike, nekada reklo i to bi bilo dovoljno da se razumemo. Ali, stigli su officialese i birokrate, a sa njima i sveprisutna pomodna reč "pro-active". Mislim da se ovde "pro-active" može zanemariti, jer neko ili prelaže rešenja ili to ne čini. Eventualno, da bismo bili "u trendu", možemo reći "aktivno nuđenje/predlaganje rešenja".

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
17 hrs
  -> Hvala!