KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

cut-off point

Serbo-Croat translation: tačka preseka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-off point
Serbo-Croat translation:tačka preseka
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:17 Jul 13, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cut-off point
The company’s asset (enterprise) value is the aggregate of two components:
 Present Value of FCF up to a cut-off point for terminal value calculation, plus
 Present Value of Terminal Value
The company’s asset (enterprise) value must be adjusted for non-operating assets such as investments in unrelated subsidiaries, discontinued operations, hidden assets, contigent liabilities etc.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
tačka preseka
Explanation:
Obično kažemo da se pravi presek sa određenim datumom da bi se izračunale neke vrednosti u određenom periodu
znači do tačke, mesta, datuma za koji se pravi presek - zavisi od konteksta
U ovom kontekstu bi to približno značilo 'do tačke (datuma) preseka za proračun krajnje vrednosti'
cut-off point nema isto značenje kao 'cutoff point'

http://www.unu.edu/unupress/food2/uid10e/uid10e1g.htm

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=84914
'Cut-off point' should be used rather than 'cut point' to denote that it ends at a certain point, i.e. 'cut'off'.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tačka preseka
Mira Stepanovic
4prelomna tačka
Kristina Kolic


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tačka preseka


Explanation:
Obično kažemo da se pravi presek sa određenim datumom da bi se izračunale neke vrednosti u određenom periodu
znači do tačke, mesta, datuma za koji se pravi presek - zavisi od konteksta
U ovom kontekstu bi to približno značilo 'do tačke (datuma) preseka za proračun krajnje vrednosti'
cut-off point nema isto značenje kao 'cutoff point'

http://www.unu.edu/unupress/food2/uid10e/uid10e1g.htm

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=84914
'Cut-off point' should be used rather than 'cut point' to denote that it ends at a certain point, i.e. 'cut'off'.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
8 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
17 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prelomna tačka


Explanation:
Kako je ovdje riječ o vrijednosti poduzeća, ovdje bih koristila "prelomna tačka", kao termin koji se koristi kako u obračunu troškova i vrijednosti tako i za izračuvanje rentabilnosti ili za ukazivanje na to koliko neko ulaganje može biti rentabilno, odnosno koja je to prelomna točka koja će odlučiti o tome hoće li ulagač (investitor) ocijeniti da može ili ne smije ulagati u određeni projekt ili tvrtku.

"1. Cutoff point = In capital budgeting, the minimum acceptable rate of return on investments. See also Discounted Cash Flow. (...)
2. The point at which an investor decides whether or not a particular security is worth purchasing..."
http://www.answers.com/topic/cutoff-point?cat=biz-fin

"For the levelized cost of conserved energy (CCE), a value of $0.12/kWh, equivalent to the 2006 statewide residential retail cost of electricity, is selected as the cut-off point for determining consumer cost-effectiveness. (...) Note also that for natural gas devices, the cut-off value for consumer cost-effectiveness is set at the 2006 statewide residential retail cost of natural gas of $2.15/therm."
http://www.dca.state.fl.us/fbc/committees/energy/Cost_Study_...

Capital investment analysis: "The accounting rate of return (ARR) measures profitability of a capital project. Typically a firm will set a "cut off" point for profitability, below which the project is rejected." http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4325/is_n8_v38/ai_n25...
Analysis of intangible assets: "An important issue for both tax and financial reporting purposes, is how best to determine and support an appropriate remaining economic life for an asset being valued using an income approach, particularly where there may be a long 'tail' to the calculation. One way has been to calculate the incremental net present value (NPV) of each year's cash flow and then to cut off at that point where the incremental NPV, (expressed as a percentage of the NPV's cumulative value to that point) falls below a pre-determined level – such as 5%, 2½% or 1%.
Although theoretically one could stop calculating once the above cut-off point is reached, this could result in a significant but unquantified understatement of value, depending upon how long the 'tail' might be."
http://www.financeweek.co.uk/cgi-bin/item.cgi?id=6227&d=11&h...

Računovodstvo trgovinskih preduzeća: "Primeri: Obračun troškova - Prelomna tačka" http://www.ekof.bg.ac.yu/info_paketi/2006-07/informacioni pa...

"Prelomna tačka rentabilnosti - Pomocu ovog finansijskog programa vrlo brzo i jednostavno cete izracunati prelomnu tacku rentabilnosti vaseg biznisa, kao i sve alternativne situacije oko promene cena, fiksnih ili varijabilnih troskova."
http://www.3mstudio.co.yu/cenovnikusluga.xls

Prelomna tačka rentabilnosti:
http://www.ekof.bg.ac.yu/nastava/trgovinski_menadzment/2006/...
http://www.investinobrenovac.com/ppoint/3_definisanje_biznis...
http://www.vdf.org.yu/Poslovni plan Preduzetnici, mala i sre...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28