KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

discrete

Serbo-Croat translation: izolovan, odvojen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discrete
Serbo-Croat translation:izolovan, odvojen
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

07:20 Jul 13, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: discrete
Based on the results of the preceding analyses, a forecast of future unlevered Free Cash Flow is made for a discreate forecast period (usually between 5 to 10 years). Unlevered Free Cash Flow is defined as:
 EBIT; plus
 Depreciation and other non-cash charges; minus
 Notional EBIT taxes, capital expenditure, change in working capital requirements and other operational use of cash
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
izolovan, odvojen
Explanation:
ref. Benson
mada bi po meni možda bilo najbolje da se ovde napiše 'za određeni period (obično od 5 - 10 godina)'

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/discrete
1. Constituting a separate thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-13 07:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samo da dodam, mislim da je u pitanju typo, da treba 'descrete' umesto 'discreate'; ovo drugo nema smisla u datom kontekstu
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3izolovan, odvojen
Mira Stepanovic
5određenixxxSpeakering


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
izolovan, odvojen


Explanation:
ref. Benson
mada bi po meni možda bilo najbolje da se ovde napiše 'za određeni period (obično od 5 - 10 godina)'

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/discrete
1. Constituting a separate thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-13 07:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samo da dodam, mislim da je u pitanju typo, da treba 'descrete' umesto 'discreate'; ovo drugo nema smisla u datom kontekstu

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Imate pravo - za određeni period
8 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: w/VPU
17 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dragan Novakovic: Glasam za "određeni period"
1 day5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discreate
određeni


Explanation:
i think so.

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8