KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Food & Drink

lemongrass

Serbo-Croat translation: limunska trava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lemongrass
Serbo-Croat translation:limunska trava
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:41 Feb 18, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: lemongrass
cocktail with lemongrass and sake
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
limunska trava
Explanation:
a nasla sam na nekoliko mjesta i indijska vrbena, sto mi se ucinilo jako simpaticnim...

eto...
Selected response from:

Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limunska trava
Dusica Cook
5zapadna indijska limunska trava
Radica Schenck
3 +2lemongras
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lemongras


Explanation:
lemongras je tajladska biljka koja lici na visok, zeleni sevar - mladu trsku; kiselkastog je ukusa; za marinade se koristi iseckan zeleni deo, a za zacine u jelima donji beli deo; kao zamena u receptu moze se koristiti strugana kora od limuna
http://s92645748.onlinehome.us/sky-dial/riba.html
http://www.answers.com/topic/cymbopogon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-18 09:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.petra-kump.hr/savjeti.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-18 09:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.forum.hr/printthread.php?s=eacfe91e257db635e7acf6...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
13 mins

agree  Jelena Bubalo
1 day23 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limunska trava


Explanation:
a nasla sam na nekoliko mjesta i indijska vrbena, sto mi se ucinilo jako simpaticnim...

eto...

Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Bjelac: svakako ovo. nije uobièajen engleski izraz. http://www.aromaterapija.info/zanimljivo/ "kod upalnih stanja – limunska trava (C. citratus), "
1 hr
  -> hvala Ivana

agree  Tamara Sinobad
1 hr
  -> hvala Tamara

agree  Rina LS: Cymbopogon citratus /grass native of India and Sri Lanka that produces lemon-scented perfumed oil; tako moze i "indijska vrbena"
7 hrs
  -> hvala Rina... upravo sam na to i mislila, ali sam izgubila link gdje sam to vidjela nekada jednom davno nesto...

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zapadna indijska limunska trava


Explanation:
ima dve vrste: Cymbopogon citratus (zapadna indijska limunska trva) i Cymbopogon flexuosus (indijska limunska trava). Pominje se i kao: gvatemalska limunska trava, indijska melisa, indijska vrbena, limunska trava, madagaskarska limunska trava.

Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian