KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

repair

Serbo-Croat translation: pribjeci, odluciti se za, odabrati, usvojiti, okrenuti se (ka), usmjeriti se (ka)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repair
Serbo-Croat translation:pribjeci, odluciti se za, odabrati, usvojiti, okrenuti se (ka), usmjeriti se (ka)
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

21:05 May 22, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Enron
English term or phrase: repair
"Let us raise a standard to which the wise and honest can repair." George Washington
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pribjeci, odluciti se za, odabrati, usvojiti, okrenuti se (ka), usmjeriti se (ka)
Explanation:
Ovaj glagol to repair je u ovom slucaju V. intr (Verb intransitive) i njega prati TO.
Znaci, glagol je 'to repair to', a ne to repair.

Source: Canadian Oxford Dictionary, Webster 3rd Intl.

repair = Intr. (followed by to): go, make one's way (repaired to the living room)
(archaic use) = resort (have repair to)A place of frequent resort [ Middle English from (Old) French repaire(r) from Late Latin repatriare REPATRIATE]

The wise and honest can repair to the standards which need to be raised (according to G. Washington who says Let's raise the standards)

Podignimo standarde kojima ce mudar i posten (castan...)moci okrenuti (pribjeci, koje ce moci odabrati, usvojiti, za koje se moze odluciti, po kojima ce moci postupati itd.)

U tom smislu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-23 09:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum:

kojima ce SE moci okrenuti (SE je ispusteno)
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
tako nekako, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3popraviti, opraviti ali i uputiti se, ici, obnoviti, ozivjeti
Natasa Grubor
5 +1upravljati/upraviti, popravljati, korigovati, usavrsavati, ...
Rina LS
4 +1pribjeci, odluciti se za, odabrati, usvojiti, okrenuti se (ka), usmjeriti se (ka)
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
popraviti, opraviti ali i uputiti se, ici, obnoviti, ozivjeti


Explanation:
morton - benson: repair III v intr uputiti se, iæi
.... po kojemu mudar i castan moze ici.
mozda ujutro prorade male sive.

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nives
29 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Rina LS
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sladjana
7 hrs
  -> hvala

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upravljati/upraviti, popravljati, korigovati, usavrsavati, ...


Explanation:
Mozda bi najbolje bilo" podici standarde... prema kojima... se mogu upravljati".

Pogledajte link:

The verb repair has 4 meanings:

Meaning #1: restore by replacing a part or putting together what is torn or broken
Synonyms: mend, fix, bushel, doctor, furbish up, restore, touch on
Antonym: break (meaning #5)


Meaning #2: make amends for; pay compensation for
Synonyms: compensate, recompense, indemnify


Meaning #3: set straight or right


Synonyms: rectify, remediate, remedy, amend


Meaning #4: give new life or energy to
Synonyms: animate, recreate, reanimate, revive, renovate, quicken, vivify, revivify




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/repair
    Reference: http://www.eagleforum.org/educate/washington/advice.html
Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mita
4 hrs
  -> zahvaljujem

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pribjeci, odluciti se za, odabrati, usvojiti, okrenuti se (ka), usmjeriti se (ka)


Explanation:
Ovaj glagol to repair je u ovom slucaju V. intr (Verb intransitive) i njega prati TO.
Znaci, glagol je 'to repair to', a ne to repair.

Source: Canadian Oxford Dictionary, Webster 3rd Intl.

repair = Intr. (followed by to): go, make one's way (repaired to the living room)
(archaic use) = resort (have repair to)A place of frequent resort [ Middle English from (Old) French repaire(r) from Late Latin repatriare REPATRIATE]

The wise and honest can repair to the standards which need to be raised (according to G. Washington who says Let's raise the standards)

Podignimo standarde kojima ce mudar i posten (castan...)moci okrenuti (pribjeci, koje ce moci odabrati, usvojiti, za koje se moze odluciti, po kojima ce moci postupati itd.)

U tom smislu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-23 09:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum:

kojima ce SE moci okrenuti (SE je ispusteno)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tako nekako, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut: da upravo to - ne zaboravimo vreme i podrucje na kome je zivao + ono malo "to" koje su svi cini se zaboravili...
11 hrs
  -> hvala, hvala