KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Government / Politics

Section 8

Serbo-Croat translation: subvencionisani smestaj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Section 8 (Public Housing)
Serbo-Croat translation:subvencionisani smestaj
Entered by: Croatian Translator

21:52 Mar 25, 2004
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Section 8
Interesuje me kako kolege koje zive u USA prevode (i da li uopste prevode) Section 8. Naravno, takodje su i svi drugi odgovori dobrodosli.

- Do you live in Section 8 / Public Housing?

Unapred hvala.
Tanja Abramovic
subvencionisani smestaj
Explanation:
subvencionisani smestaj/stanovi
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
Svima puno hvala na pomoci.

Pozdrav,
Tanja Abramovic
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subvencionisani smestajCroatian Translator
4socijalni smeshtajLjupka Veloska Lynch
4Ulaz # 8
Nedzad Selmanovic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section 8
Ulaz # 8


Explanation:
Recimo da je tako ako se radi o stambenoj zgradi.

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
section 8
subvencionisani smestaj


Explanation:
subvencionisani smestaj/stanovi


Croatian Translator
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Svima puno hvala na pomoci.

Pozdrav,
Tanja Abramovic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natka
46 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
8 hrs

agree  mita
12 hrs

agree  JadrankaA
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section 8
socijalni smeshtaj


Explanation:
xxx

Ljupka Veloska Lynch
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat