KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

to arm a bomb

Serbo-Croat translation: aktivirati, pripremati atomsku bombu (za upotrebu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to arm a bomb
Serbo-Croat translation:aktivirati, pripremati atomsku bombu (za upotrebu)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:45 Jun 18, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
History / Hiroshima
English term or phrase: to arm a bomb
The temperature inside the bomb bay, is minus fifty-seven degrees, colder than the coldest Arctic winter, as he prepares the intricate business, of arming an atomic bomb.

Strucnjak za oruzje u avionu priprema bombu za upotrebu.

Aktivirati naravno nije.

Pripremiti? Ne pada mi na pamet nista drugo, a sigurno postoji adekvatan prevod.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
aktivirati, pripremati atomsku bombu (za upotrebu)
Explanation:
Ne vidim razlog zasto ne biste preveli "to arm" "AKTIVIRATI". Strucnjak priprema kompleksan/slozen/komplikovan posao aktiviranja atomske bombe. Prema sledecim navodima, mozete upotrebiti glagol i PRIPREMITI/PRIPREMATI (za upotrebu), iako "to arm" znaci i aktivirati (kako ste i naveli). Ja sam za prvu varijantu:

Oxford Thesaurus

• arm1

▶ noun
the arm of her jacket: SLEEVE.
an arm of the sea: INLET, creek, cove, fjord, bay, voe; estuary, firth, strait(s), sound, channel.
the political arm of the group: BRANCH, section, department, division, wing, sector, detachment, offshoot, extension.
the long arm of the law: REACH, power, authority, influence.

• arm2

▶ verb
he armed himself with a revolver: EQUIP, provide, supply, furnish, issue, fit out.
arm yourself against criticism: PREPARE, forearm, make ready, brace, steel, fortify.

© Oxford University Press 1995, 2002

"TO BRACE" (sinonim za "TO ARM") kao glagol, izmedju ostalog, znaci i UCVRSTITI, pa Vam mozda i to moze posluziti.

Mada, ne vidim razlog za komplikovanje prevoda.
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
stavio sam pripremiti i aktivirati - da bi ljudi razumeli. Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aktivirati, pripremati atomsku bombu (za upotrebu)
Rina LS
5oboruzavanje, naoruzavanje, bombe
Mike Lovric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aktivirati, pripremati atomsku bombu (za upotrebu)


Explanation:
Ne vidim razlog zasto ne biste preveli "to arm" "AKTIVIRATI". Strucnjak priprema kompleksan/slozen/komplikovan posao aktiviranja atomske bombe. Prema sledecim navodima, mozete upotrebiti glagol i PRIPREMITI/PRIPREMATI (za upotrebu), iako "to arm" znaci i aktivirati (kako ste i naveli). Ja sam za prvu varijantu:

Oxford Thesaurus

• arm1

▶ noun
the arm of her jacket: SLEEVE.
an arm of the sea: INLET, creek, cove, fjord, bay, voe; estuary, firth, strait(s), sound, channel.
the political arm of the group: BRANCH, section, department, division, wing, sector, detachment, offshoot, extension.
the long arm of the law: REACH, power, authority, influence.

• arm2

▶ verb
he armed himself with a revolver: EQUIP, provide, supply, furnish, issue, fit out.
arm yourself against criticism: PREPARE, forearm, make ready, brace, steel, fortify.

© Oxford University Press 1995, 2002

"TO BRACE" (sinonim za "TO ARM") kao glagol, izmedju ostalog, znaci i UCVRSTITI, pa Vam mozda i to moze posluziti.

Mada, ne vidim razlog za komplikovanje prevoda.

Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
stavio sam pripremiti i aktivirati - da bi ljudi razumeli. Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: Pripremati (pripremiti nije u redu). To arm = make (a bomb etc.) able to explode > Canadian Oxford Dictionary. (Drugim rijecima - stelovati bombu) Pripremati je sasvim u redu./Ma super, njima je u ovim godinama sve jedno veliko slavlje. Bas kao i nama pre
2 hrs
  -> Hvala. Ja sam oba vida glagola navela samo kao prevod moguceg znacenja glagola to arm=make ready, prepare... Konacan odgovor koji sam ponudila je, kao sto vidite, u nesvrsenom vidu-PRIPREMATI. Okay. Tu ste i Vi. Kako je prosla proslava?

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 days18 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, my great colleague

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oboruzavanje, naoruzavanje, bombe


Explanation:
priprema upaljaèa na bombi. Aktiviranje bi se odnosilo na sami poèetak reakcije, dok je ovo "stand by mode"

Mike Lovric
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rina LS: u pravu ste, rec nije o iniciranju, ali mislim da je pripremati bombu sasvim valjan prevod i upravo se odnosi na "stand by mode", te nisu potrebna dodatna razjasnjenja.
47 mins