KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

nuclear sub-assemblies

Serbo-Croat translation: nuklearni sklopovi/podsklopovi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuclear sub-assemblies
Serbo-Croat translation:nuklearni sklopovi/podsklopovi
Entered by: Rina LS

15:48 Jun 18, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
History / Hiroshima
English term or phrase: nuclear sub-assemblies
One by one, Parsons must insert four cordite charges into the fusing system. He is now effectively handling, volatile explosives, in close proximity, to nuclear sub-assemblies.

pod-komponente?

strucnjak za oruzje na avionu Enola Gay priprema A-bombu za upotrebu par sati od bacanja na Hirosimu.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
nuklearni sklopovi
Explanation:
sub-assemblies- sklopovi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-18 22:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moze i PODSKLOPOVI

Kada je rec o bombama, koristi se izraz SKLOP i PODSKLOP.
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nuklearni pod-sklopovi
Mike Lovric
5 +1nuklearni sklopovi
Rina LS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuklearni sklopovi


Explanation:
sub-assemblies- sklopovi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-18 22:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moze i PODSKLOPOVI

Kada je rec o bombama, koristi se izraz SKLOP i PODSKLOP.

Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 days19 hrs
  -> thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuklearni pod-sklopovi


Explanation:
[PPT] Oblikovanje mehanizama
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Termini: - ugradbeni element - dio ili sklop; - sklop - assembly; - "podsklop?” -
subassembly; - dio - part (pri oblikovanju dijelova), ili instance (pri ...
www.fsb.hr/~zkunica/share/mehanizmi.ppt - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Mike Lovric
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS: i sklopovi i podsklopovi
2 days15 hrs