KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

detonation plug

Serbo-Croat translation: inicijalna kapisla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detonation plug
Serbo-Croat translation:inicijalna kapisla
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:52 Jun 18, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
History / Hiroshima
English term or phrase: detonation plug
I am now going to insert, the first live, detonation plug.
This is the most dangerous part of the whole operation.
Each of the three plugs, is part of a chain, activating the bomb's circuits.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
inicijalna kapisla
Explanation:
u vojnoj terminologiji najcesce koristen izraz.

sretno
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
kako sam mogao to da zaboravim (Zagreb, Pleso 1989/1990)?. Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5osigurac za detonaciju
Mike Lovric
5inicijalna kapisla
Nedzad Selmanovic
4INICIRAJUCI EKSPLOZIV /EKSPLOZIVNO PUNJENJE
Rina LS


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INICIRAJUCI EKSPLOZIV /EKSPLOZIVNO PUNJENJE


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/plug

Rec je o bezdimnom barutu (cordite) kojim su punjene A-bombe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-18 22:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eksplozivno punjenje ...
www.plongeesout.com/articles publication/ generaux/dictionnaire/dico%20sout.htm - 142k -

U Vasem primeru, rec je o BARUTNOM PUNJENJU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-18 22:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... eksplozivno punjenje s 15 Ranko Deliæ: \"Tempirno eksplozivno punjenje poput
... da bi njezina jaèina bila ravna snazi atomske bombe baèene na Hirošimu. ...
www.ploce.hr/html/detaljnovijesti. asp?IDSP=1535&IDPP=91 - 513k

Mozda ce Vam i ovo pomoci: En#A Bomb|Atomska Bomba En#A Child Prodigy|Cudo Od Deteta En#A ...
... En#Boot Button|Dugme Za Punjenje En#Boot Disk|Disk Za Butovanje-Sistemski Disk
... En#Cordite|Bezdimni Barut-Kordit En#Cordon|Kordon-Lanac-Niz-Pojas ...
serbdict.sourceforge.net/reci.dat - 513k -Kompass - Eksplozivi, baruti, detonatori (nast.) REGISTAR DOBAVLJAÈA
... Eksplozivi, za punjenje streljiva; Eksplozivi, za rušenje zgrada; Eksplozivi,
... Kapice za eksplozive; Kordit; Naprave, eksplozivne, za upaljaèe, ...
products.kompass.com/.../ Eksplozivi,%20baruti,%20detonatori%20(nast.)/MzE4OTc3NzM2NDU=-prd.php - 33k -

MOGLO BI OVDE I KAPICE ZA DETONACIJU ili KAPICE ZA EKSPLOZIVE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-18 23:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da sam negde ranije pomenula da je PLUG i kapica, pa otuda je moguce i da je rec o kapicama za eksplozive. Istovremeno, PLUG je i patron umesto reci punjenje (na primer patron od bezdimnog baruta, kordita) i sl.

Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inicijalna kapisla


Explanation:
u vojnoj terminologiji najcesce koristen izraz.

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
kako sam mogao to da zaboravim (Zagreb, Pleso 1989/1990)?. Hvala.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osigurac za detonaciju


Explanation:
It's an electrical part, rather then mechanical, which allows the current to pass from the batterr into the fuse - mechanism, starting the ignition.

Mike Lovric
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 24