KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

longbow

Serbo-Croat translation: dugi luk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:longbow
Serbo-Croat translation:dugi luk
Entered by: Natasa Grubor

09:30 Jun 21, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
History / medieval knights
English term or phrase: longbow
prica je o Englezima koji ne znaju sta ce sa sobom(opet) pa obucavaju jednog konjickog pandura i jednog polo igraca da postanu srednjovekovni vitezovi:


Together, they will go through the training regime of a knight from the Fifteenth Century. They will wield a great sword and longbow. They will be fitted into armour and put through a rigorous programme designed to teach them how it works. They will also learn the gentler arts of knightly life.

Cini mi se da se radi o dugackom koplju sa kojima su se vitezovi kokali na turnirima, ali nisam siguran.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
dugi luk
Explanation:
.... goli luk, bez nišana - instinktivno gaðanje (bare bow)
standardni luk
lovaèki luk
dugi luk (longbow)
samostrel (crossbow)
Selected response from:

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
to je to, hvala. Posle sam i sam video kada se pojavila slika.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dugi luk
Natasa Grubor
4luk i strijele
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dugi luk


Explanation:
.... goli luk, bez nišana - instinktivno gaðanje (bare bow)
standardni luk
lovaèki luk
dugi luk (longbow)
samostrel (crossbow)



    Reference: http://www.archery.hr/osportu.htm
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
to je to, hvala. Posle sam i sam video kada se pojavila slika.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  mita
3 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luk i strijele


Explanation:
Ja bih u ovom kontekstu ipak napisala luk i strijele jer ce ti Englezi da imaju i strijele na ledjima, a ne samo luk. (Valjda ce)
Uz luk jednostavno idu i strijele, pa je to logican prevod izraza longbow u ovom onekstu.

Iako je Natasa u pravu - longbow je DUGI LUK

Robin Hud je imao mac i luk (veliki luk) ali je morao i da ima strijele da bi 'pokokao' sve svoje neprijatelje.


Zorro je imao samo mac - pa drugi put neka se ti Englezi igraju Zorra
bice lakse prevoditi....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-06-21 10:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onekstu mora da bude KONTEKSTU

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8