KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

mail

Serbo-Croat translation: verižno odelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mail
Serbo-Croat translation:verižno odelo
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:37 Jun 21, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
History / medieval knights
English term or phrase: mail
as opposed to armor

Znaci armor je oklop, a mail su tanke ploce od lima ili vec cega zahvaljujuæi kojima vitez moze lakse da pomera glavu i ruke, ali je i ranjiviji nego kada nosi klasicni oklop:


as a Thirteenth Century historian, I've still got an affection for mail because armor looks extremely sort of cumbersome and expensive, is it, it really is better is it?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
verižno odelo
Explanation:
Viteška i vojna sprema je bila veoma slièna Dubrovaèkoj. Vojnici su se od vitezova razlikovali samo po tome što su ovi drugi ispod oklopa nosili i verižno odelo.
http://www.akademija.co.yu/n_c_e_m/beogradske skole.htm

sretno
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2verižno odelo
Nedzad Selmanovic
5 +1verižnjaèamita
3 +2pancir
Ana Naglić
3vizir?
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vizir?


Explanation:
nisam sigurna, ali ovih dana sam citala neku knjigu o vitezovima i bas su navlacili na sebe (ne samo na glavu, nego na tijelo) vizire koji mogu biti od plocica ili od alkica

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
nije vizir, ja sam stavljao pancir, ali nije lose ni pleteni oklop, ili cu staviti oboje, na savet kolege Ace Naglica.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nije vizir, ja sam stavljao pancir, ali nije lose ni pleteni oklop, ili cu staviti oboje, na savet kolege Ace Naglica.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pancir


Explanation:
Tako nekako. Na dolje navedenom linku imate sliku i detaljni opis (dio je prekopiran dolje).

Na drugom linku je u sredini mail ("pleteni" oklop, da se tako izrazim), a na krajevima oklop od "punog" metala.

"The main type of body armour in Anglo-Saxon times was mail. The term 'chainmail' not being coined until the 1700's. Mail of the period was made by cutting thin strips of iron from a piece of sheet, or drawing iron wire through a draw-plate, and winding this around a cylindrical former. It was then cut off with a chisel to form the links. The links would then be compressed so that the ends overlapped."




    Reference: http://www.regia.org/Mail.htm
    Reference: http://www.medieval-chain-mail-armor.com/
Ana Naglić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
9 hrs

agree  Paolo Francula
2 days8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verižno odelo


Explanation:
Viteška i vojna sprema je bila veoma slièna Dubrovaèkoj. Vojnici su se od vitezova razlikovali samo po tome što su ovi drugi ispod oklopa nosili i verižno odelo.
http://www.akademija.co.yu/n_c_e_m/beogradske skole.htm

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic
5 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Rina LS: sasvim korektno i precizno; tacno se zna sta je verizno odelo
1 day1 hr
  -> hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verižnjaèa


Explanation:
reè je o savitljivom oklopu od veriga (alki) u obliku tunike.

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Grubor: jeste, sad sam se sjetila da nije vizir nego veriznjaca.. moze biti i od plocica
1 hr