KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

Quintain

Serbo-Croat translation: pokretna meta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quintain
Serbo-Croat translation:pokretna meta
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:07 Jun 21, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
History / medieval knights
English term or phrase: Quintain
So what exactly does a ball and chain have to do with jousting?

It's a Quintain, it was used to hone the Knights skill with a lance, if they could hit that off a galloping horse then they had a good chance of striking when they needed to.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pokretna meta
Explanation:
quintain=an object mounted on a post or attached to a movable crossbar mounted on a post, used as a target in the medieval sport of tilting.
Selected response from:

mita
Grading comment
odabrao sam ovu varijantu, zato sto je kod mene na snimku ta meta pokretna, a nije lutka. Ocigledno postoji vise vrsta quintain-a
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metaUlvija Tanovic
5vjezbovna lutka
Nedzad Selmanovic
4pokretna metamita
3alka
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meta


Explanation:
quin·tain [kwíntən]
(plural quin·tains)
noun
practice target for jousting: a medieval knight’s target for jousting practice



Ulvija Tanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira: quintain - (hist.) stup kao meta za vjezbu u gadjanju kopljem u trku (English - Croatian or Serbian Dictionary, Rudolf Filipovic)
8 hrs

agree  Rina LS
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quintain
pokretna meta


Explanation:
quintain=an object mounted on a post or attached to a movable crossbar mounted on a post, used as a target in the medieval sport of tilting.

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
odabrao sam ovu varijantu, zato sto je kod mene na snimku ta meta pokretna, a nije lutka. Ocigledno postoji vise vrsta quintain-a

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quintain
vjezbovna lutka


Explanation:
QUINTAIN
An object used to help train a knight. It consisted of a shield and dummie suspended from a swinging pole. When the shield was hit by a charging squire, the whole apparatus would rotate. The squire's task was to avoid the rotating arms and not get knocked from the sadle.
http://library.thinkquest.org/10949/glossary/

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quintain
alka


Explanation:
k'o Sinjska alka....
sinjski alkari su takodjer gadjali kopljem prsten zakacen na drvo (?) (zaboravila sam, da li je bilo drvo ili lanac) jasuci konja

alka je, doduse, prsten ali radi se o ideji...
(Pa i Englezi se samo igraju - with ball and chain - ball moze u prevodu da prodje kao alka - na lancu)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8