KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

Ballot

Serbo-Croat translation: ballo, ples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ballot
Serbo-Croat translation:ballo, ples
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:07 Jun 21, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
History / medieval knights
English term or phrase: Ballot
italijanski srednjovekovni ples, nisam siguran da je dobro spelovano posto u transkriptu pored stoji znak pitanja.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ballo, ples
Explanation:
Postoji italijanski srednjovekovni ples - ballo sto je u prevodu ples

....When the dances are of the type called Ballo, they are preceded by their tune, given as a single line of music; this is followed by a detailed description of the dance in continuous prose. It is curious that music is not given for Basse Danze (the Italian equivalent of French Basses Dances) and even more curious (in the light of that) that there is no explicit note of the number of steps to be matched by the musical accompaniment that had to be provided. Italian Basse Danze differed from French Basses Dances also in featuring figured floor patterns for two, three or even four dancers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-21 21:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...E. Fifteenth century
The first dance manuals of Western culture appeared in the first half of the fifteenth century. Solely found in Italy, these sources provide step descriptions and choreographies for the ballo, bassadanza, quaternaria, saltarello, and piva. Ballo can be used as a generic term for any dance, but also had a more particular use referring to a choreography with changes of misura (meter and/or tempo)....

http://the-orb.net/encyclop/culture/music/kendall.htm
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ballo, ples
Veronica Prpic Uhing
3vidi dole
Maria Callebaut


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballot
vidi dole


Explanation:
ballot je ili velika vreca - dzak ili u zargonu idiot... treba mi kontekst kako bih mogla da ponudim nesto konkretno
inace koristi se pri "podsmevanje" - pogledajte clanak


    Reference: http://www.thestreet.com/comment/ballotdance/1164057.html
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: e, sad si se malkice zeznula - nudeci kao prevod 'vidi dole'...
6 mins
  -> nisam nudila nego pokusala pomoci da se dodje do prevoda:-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ballot
ballo, ples


Explanation:
Postoji italijanski srednjovekovni ples - ballo sto je u prevodu ples

....When the dances are of the type called Ballo, they are preceded by their tune, given as a single line of music; this is followed by a detailed description of the dance in continuous prose. It is curious that music is not given for Basse Danze (the Italian equivalent of French Basses Dances) and even more curious (in the light of that) that there is no explicit note of the number of steps to be matched by the musical accompaniment that had to be provided. Italian Basse Danze differed from French Basses Dances also in featuring figured floor patterns for two, three or even four dancers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-21 21:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...E. Fifteenth century
The first dance manuals of Western culture appeared in the first half of the fifteenth century. Solely found in Italy, these sources provide step descriptions and choreographies for the ballo, bassadanza, quaternaria, saltarello, and piva. Ballo can be used as a generic term for any dance, but also had a more particular use referring to a choreography with changes of misura (meter and/or tempo)....

http://the-orb.net/encyclop/culture/music/kendall.htm



    Reference: http://homepages.tesco.net/~rostibolli/conf2003.html
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira: Anira
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Grubor
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!