KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

huscarls

Serbo-Croat translation: kucni ratnici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:huscarls
Serbo-Croat translation:kucni ratnici
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

05:55 Jun 24, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
History / Vikings
English term or phrase: huscarls
Sagas suggest that Viking warriors fell into two groups. There were high status warriors, the huscarls, who lived in the longhouse in the lord’s hearth, and there were the lower status warriors, like our volunteers, who lived together in the guest hearth and had to fend for themselves. They would have to prove their valour before they could be promoted to the lord’s hearth.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
kucni ratnici
Explanation:
The Huscarls (literally House-warriors) were the elite bodyguards of Saxon and Viking rulers. They were often the only professional soldiers in the kingdom, the rest of the army being made up of militia ,peasant levy, and occasionally mercenaries. They were usually armed with long Danish axe. A kingdom would have less than 2000 Huscarls
http://encycl.opentopia.com/term/Huscarl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-06-24 07:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housecarls were household troops, personal warriors and equivalent to a royal bodyguard to Scandinavian kings. The anglicized term comes from the old Norse term huskarl or huscarl (literally, \'house man\', i.e., armed man in the service of a specific house.) They were also called hirth (\'household\') that referred to household troops. The term later came to cover armed soldiers of the household. They were often the only professional soldiers in the kingdom, the rest of the army being made up of militia, peasant levy, and occasionally mercenaries. They were usually armed with long Danish axe. A kingdom would have fewer than 2000 Housecarls.

The term entered into the English language when King Canute conquered and occupied Anglo Saxon England.

In England there may have been as many as 3000 Royal Housecarls, and a special tax as levied to provide pay in coin. They were housed and fed at the king\'s expense. They formed a standing army of professional soldiers, and also had some administrative duties in peacetime as the Kings representatives. The term was often used in contrast to the non-professional fyrd.

Certainly the vast majority of English housecarls died at Hastings. Survivors, along with King Harold\'s thegns crossed to the continent as mercenary troops. Enough of these reached Byzantium and joined the Varangian Guard that in the 12th century, the Varangian Guard was sometimes called \'the English Guard\'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-25 23:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, ali sam u zurbi zaboravio naspomenuti i ovo.
Modernim rjecnikom bi se ova komponenta vijske nazivala KRALJEVSKA GARDA, pa razmotrite i taj termin ikako bi on uklopio u vas prevod

sretno
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kucni ratnici
Nedzad Selmanovic
4vojska u službi plemstvaUlvija Tanovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vojska u službi plemstva


Explanation:
The first problem in dealing with the subject of Huscarls is to decide whether you are looking at the traditional meaning of the word in Old Norse, or whether you are talking about the English military term.

In Old Norse the term Huscarl is just a word meaning a household servant - house-karl - and could be applied to anyone who served a lord in his household. In Old English it has a meaning nearer to the later medieval idea of 'Household Troops', the highly trained soldier who served a particular lord and his family or household. Certainly by the later eleventh century, the Norse usage of the word was similar to that of the English, although earlier on it had had a more general meaning. For the purposes of this article we will be looking at the English Huscarls.

http://www.regia.org/huscarl.htm

Ulvija Tanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kucni ratnici


Explanation:
The Huscarls (literally House-warriors) were the elite bodyguards of Saxon and Viking rulers. They were often the only professional soldiers in the kingdom, the rest of the army being made up of militia ,peasant levy, and occasionally mercenaries. They were usually armed with long Danish axe. A kingdom would have less than 2000 Huscarls
http://encycl.opentopia.com/term/Huscarl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-06-24 07:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housecarls were household troops, personal warriors and equivalent to a royal bodyguard to Scandinavian kings. The anglicized term comes from the old Norse term huskarl or huscarl (literally, \'house man\', i.e., armed man in the service of a specific house.) They were also called hirth (\'household\') that referred to household troops. The term later came to cover armed soldiers of the household. They were often the only professional soldiers in the kingdom, the rest of the army being made up of militia, peasant levy, and occasionally mercenaries. They were usually armed with long Danish axe. A kingdom would have fewer than 2000 Housecarls.

The term entered into the English language when King Canute conquered and occupied Anglo Saxon England.

In England there may have been as many as 3000 Royal Housecarls, and a special tax as levied to provide pay in coin. They were housed and fed at the king\'s expense. They formed a standing army of professional soldiers, and also had some administrative duties in peacetime as the Kings representatives. The term was often used in contrast to the non-professional fyrd.

Certainly the vast majority of English housecarls died at Hastings. Survivors, along with King Harold\'s thegns crossed to the continent as mercenary troops. Enough of these reached Byzantium and joined the Varangian Guard that in the 12th century, the Varangian Guard was sometimes called \'the English Guard\'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-25 23:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, ali sam u zurbi zaboravio naspomenuti i ovo.
Modernim rjecnikom bi se ova komponenta vijske nazivala KRALJEVSKA GARDA, pa razmotrite i taj termin ikako bi on uklopio u vas prevod

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
57 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Grubor
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Nives
1 day11 hrs
  -> hvala