KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

terracotta armies

Serbo-Croat translation: glinena(e) vojska(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terracotta armies
Serbo-Croat translation:glinena(e) vojska(e)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:43 Aug 29, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: terracotta armies
Seen as the eighth wonder of the world, the terracotta armies of the emperors' Qin and Jing of China are now helping to unravel 2000 years of Chinese history. These fascinating tombs continue to increase our understanding of what China is today and where its origins lie. With strong links to the past, programme show unique footage of a modern Chinese funeral, where paper copies of a person's possessions are still made, and then burnt: paper TVs, cars, and money all accompany people to the grave.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
glinena(e) vojska(e)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ratnici od terakote
Tamara Sinobad
4 +4glinena(e) vojska(e)
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glinena(e) vojska(e)


Explanation:
.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: ili glineni ratnici - uobičajen naziv u istoriji umetnosti
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Ljupka Veloska Lynch
1 day19 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
7 days
  -> Hvala.

agree  Radica Schenck
16 days
  -> Blagodaram.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ratnici od terakote


Explanation:
Pre oko 2200 godina, plašeći se da će, kada umre i ode u zagrobni svet, biti nezaštićen, car Ćin je naredio da se napravi vrlo neobična “vojska” koja će ga tamo čuvati. Tako su nastali poznati “Ratnici od terakote”.

http://www.zvrk.co.yu/mskola/umetnost/umdrkine/kina-c.htm


    Reference: http://www.epoha.net/57/pingvini.htm
    Reference: http://www.chinainfo.co.yu/Bastina/bastina.htm
Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciovo
50 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  d_miteva: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vojska_terakota
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  V&M Stanković
2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  mita
14 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Jelena Bubalo
15 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Radica Schenck
16 days