KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

metopes

Serbo-Croat translation: metopi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metopes
Serbo-Croat translation:metopi
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:48 Nov 4, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Partenon marbles
English term or phrase: metopes
The marbles include 75m of the Parthenon Frieze (from the original 160m), 15 metopes (from the original 92) taken from the south side of the Parthenon and 17 figures from the east and west pediments. In addition, the collection contains a Caryatid from the Erechtheion (from the original six), four slabs from the frieze of the Temple of Athena Nike and architectural fragments of the Parthenon, Propylaia, Erechtheion and the temple of Athena Nike.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
metopa
Explanation:
metope
http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metopa
http://www.arh.bg.ac.yu/upload/0708/Osnovne_akademske_studij...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4metopa
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5metopa (pl. metope)
Sofijana Stamenkovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
metopa


Explanation:
metope
http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metopa
http://www.arh.bg.ac.yu/upload/0708/Osnovne_akademske_studij...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sofijana Stamenkovic
3 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  V&M Stanković: da, a ovde je u množini: metope
28 mins
  -> Svakako. Hvala.

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
31 days
  -> Hvala.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metopa (pl. metope)


Explanation:
metopa je ispuna izmedju triglifa u dorskom frizu, često izrezbarena

Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat