KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

Pajandrum

Serbo-Croat translation: pandžandram - tajno oružje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pajandrum
Serbo-Croat translation:pandžandram - tajno oružje
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:01 Feb 19, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History
English term or phrase: Pajandrum
... a top-secret device first designed for the Allied invasion of Normandy in June 1944. The Panjandrum never saw action, but if given the chance could it have punched a hole in Hitler's Atlantic Wall and saved the lives of Allied soldiers on D-Day?

Radi se o tajnom oružju koji su Britanci pripremali protiv Hitlera, ali koje nikada nije primenjeno u praksi i više je služilo kao propaganda...

Sa nekog foruma:

"But I think my favorite peice of military hardware is either the Great Pajandrum.. or the T-34...

the first one of those was something the british cooked up to roll down the beaches of Kent onto german landing crafts, Basically a large spool normally used for steel cable.. only now its covered in TNT and containers of deisel fuel. I saw a video of it being tested at the Imperial war museam in London last year. Truely impressive.. Though I am glad it never saw service."
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pandžandram - tajno oružje
Explanation:
typo - treba paNjundrum
tajno oružje - panjandrum/pandžandram


Wikipedia:
Panjandrum, known also as the The Great Panjandrum, was one of a number of highly experimental projects, including Hajile and the Hedgehog, that were developed by the Admiralty's Directorate of Miscellaneous Weapons Development in the final years of World War II.

Samuel_Foote:

This introduced the nonsense term "Grand Panjandrum" into the English language and the name was adopted for the Panjandrum, an experimental World War II-era explosive device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-02-19 08:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, ispravka;
typo - treba paNjandrum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 09:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre približno dve godine prikazana je jako lepa emisija na History kanalu o tajnim projektima Nemačke i Britanije za vreme WW II u kojoj je spomenuto i ovo oružje.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pandžandram - tajno oružje
Mira Stepanovic
3pađandram
Sofijana Stamenkovic
3panđardam
vetime


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panjandrum
panđardam


Explanation:
mislim da imate typoč piše se panjardum
u slobodnom prevodu znači "autoritativna ili moćna osoba"
radi se o oružju ali nigde se ne spominje u Vojnim Enciklopedijama JNA. Pošto se radi o nazivu, ja bih na Vašem mestu išla sa opcijom da se napiše po Vuku: Panđardam

vetime
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panjandrum
pandžandram - tajno oružje


Explanation:
typo - treba paNjundrum
tajno oružje - panjandrum/pandžandram


Wikipedia:
Panjandrum, known also as the The Great Panjandrum, was one of a number of highly experimental projects, including Hajile and the Hedgehog, that were developed by the Admiralty's Directorate of Miscellaneous Weapons Development in the final years of World War II.

Samuel_Foote:

This introduced the nonsense term "Grand Panjandrum" into the English language and the name was adopted for the Panjandrum, an experimental World War II-era explosive device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-02-19 08:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, ispravka;
typo - treba paNjandrum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 09:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre približno dve godine prikazana je jako lepa emisija na History kanalu o tajnim projektima Nemačke i Britanije za vreme WW II u kojoj je spomenuto i ovo oružje.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panjandrum
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samuel_Foote
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Aleksandar Medić
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days11 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pajandrum
pađandram


Explanation:
Svakako bih ostavila i original (u zagradi)





    Reference: http://www.zweiterweltkrieg.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=6054&...
    Reference: http://www.johnfowles.org.uk/nevilshute/thesecretwar/
Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat