KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law: Contract(s)

compound

Serbo-Croat translation: ili je izvrseno poravnanje s kreditorima


15:46 Oct 28, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: compound
If the Contractor is adjudged bankrupt or compound with his creditors, the Company shall be entitled to terminate the Agreement with the Contractor.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:ili je izvrseno poravnanje s kreditorima
Explanation:
....doslovno. Compound ovdje znaci poravnati dug (tipicno prema banci).
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ili je izvrseno poravnanje s kreditorima
Davorka Grgic
3pod dogovorom o podmirenju
John Farebrother


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pod dogovorom o podmirenju


Explanation:
Znaci da se duznik dogovorio sa povjeriocem da ce podmiriti dug placanjem manje svote (composition)

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or compound with his creditors
ili je izvrseno poravnanje s kreditorima


Explanation:
....doslovno. Compound ovdje znaci poravnati dug (tipicno prema banci).

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Farebrother: mislim da poravnanje ne moze jos biti izvrseno, inace subjekat vise ne bi imao obaveza prema povjeriocima
18 hrs