KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law: Contract(s)

Heads of Terms

Serbo-Croat translation: pismo o namerama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heads of Terms
Serbo-Croat translation:pismo o namerama
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:35 Mar 6, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Heads of Terms
Whereas all parties agreed to enter into this Heads of Terms with the following provisions in order to facilitate the future negotiations and potential implementation of a final future lease agreement.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pismo o namerama
Explanation:
Heads of terms (also known as letters of intent, memoranda of understanding or heads of agreement) set out the terms of a commercial transaction agreed in principle between the parties.

letter of intent - obaveštenje o nameri zaključenja ugovora
ref. Ekonomski rečnik V. Gligorijević
tj. pismo o namerama

pismo o namerama
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pismo o namerama
Mira Stepanovic
3glavne tacke predugovor
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heads of terms
glavne tacke predugovor


Explanation:
Ako se za Heads of Terms navodi da to moze biti pismo o nameri zakljucenja Ugovora, protokol o uzajamnom sporazumu, a sve to prethodi zakljucenju Ugovora, namece se da je to vrsta dokumenta koji prethodi glavnom u ovom slucaju predugovor.
http:www.zaccoadvokater.dk/documents/advokater_dk/Heads_of_terms...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 21:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se GLAVNE TACKE PREDUGOVORA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 21:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heads of terms
Resource type: Glossary item
Status: Maintained
Also known as letters of intent, memoranda of understanding, heads of agreement, letters of potential interest, term sheets or protocols. A document which sets out the terms of a commercial transaction agreed in principle between parties in the course of negotiations. Heads of terms evidence serious intent and have moral force, but do not legally compel the parties to conclude the deal on those terms or even at all.
Heads of terms are used in a


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 21:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.practicallaw.com/4-107-4682

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 96

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heads of terms
pismo o namerama


Explanation:
Heads of terms (also known as letters of intent, memoranda of understanding or heads of agreement) set out the terms of a commercial transaction agreed in principle between the parties.

letter of intent - obaveštenje o nameri zaključenja ugovora
ref. Ekonomski rečnik V. Gligorijević
tj. pismo o namerama

pismo o namerama


    Reference: http://www.practicallaw.com/4-107-4682
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day16 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: da..namerma/uvetima ugovora
1 day20 hrs