KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law: Contract(s)

as of, and as though made on

Serbo-Croat translation: od dana/datuma, kao da su sačinjene tog dana/datuma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as of, and as though made on
Serbo-Croat translation:od dana/datuma, kao da su sačinjene tog dana/datuma
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:01 Jul 11, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / share purchase agreement
English term or phrase: as of, and as though made on
Smisao vremenske odrednice "as of, and as though made on":

"The representations and warranties of the Seller contained in Section 5.1 shall be true and correct as of, and as though made on, the Closing Date, except as affected by transactions contemplated herein or otherwise approved in writing by the Buyer or made in the Ordinary Course of Business consistently with the applicable provisions of this Agreement."
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
od dana/datuma, kao da su sačinjene tog dana/datuma
Explanation:
ili, možda, jednostavnije:
od dana/datuma, kao da su tada sačinjene
odnosno:
"...as of, and as though made on, the Closing Date..." > "...od datuma zaključenja, kao da su tada (tog dana/datuma) sačinjene..."
ili nešto tome slično...


- as from … / as of … - used to show the time or date from which sth starts:
∙ Our fax number is changing as from May 12.

- as if / as though - in a way that suggests sth:
∙ He behaved as if nothing had happened.
∙ It sounds as though you had a good time.
∙ It’s my birthday. As if you didn’t know!
∙ ‘Don’t say anything’ ‘As if I would!’ (= surely you do not expect me to)

(Oxford Dictionary / OALD)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2od dana/datuma, kao da su sačinjene tog dana/datuma
V&M Stanković
4kada su, i kada deluju da su sacinjene
Dragomir Kovacevic


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
od dana/datuma, kao da su sačinjene tog dana/datuma


Explanation:
ili, možda, jednostavnije:
od dana/datuma, kao da su tada sačinjene
odnosno:
"...as of, and as though made on, the Closing Date..." > "...od datuma zaključenja, kao da su tada (tog dana/datuma) sačinjene..."
ili nešto tome slično...


- as from … / as of … - used to show the time or date from which sth starts:
∙ Our fax number is changing as from May 12.

- as if / as though - in a way that suggests sth:
∙ He behaved as if nothing had happened.
∙ It sounds as though you had a good time.
∙ It’s my birthday. As if you didn’t know!
∙ ‘Don’t say anything’ ‘As if I would!’ (= surely you do not expect me to)

(Oxford Dictionary / OALD)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dragomir Kovacevic: mozda mala korekcija: kada su, i kada izgleda da su sacinjene..
13 hrs
  -> hvala, ali kako ja razumem ovo, garancije se predaju ranije - tj. pre Closing Date, ali njihova važnost i operativnost je od tog dana/datuma, kao da su tada sačinjene

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kristina Kolic: U potpunosti ste u pravu: sve što se izjavljuje i jamči mora vrijediti od "Closing Date"-a kao da su te izjave i jamstva dana upravo tada. Inače uobičajena forma u ugovorima ;-)
3 days18 mins
  -> hvala

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kada su, i kada deluju da su sacinjene


Explanation:
kada su, i kada deluju da su sacinjene. ovde ja "as" kao "posto, kada, s obzirom. "As I am here, you might as well make me a cup of coffee".

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4