KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law: Contract(s)

as affected

Serbo-Croat translation: kada su predmet; u meri u kojoj podležu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as affected
Serbo-Croat translation:kada su predmet; u meri u kojoj podležu
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:08 Jul 11, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / share purchase agreement
English term or phrase: as affected
Smisao pasusa

5.2 Accuracy as of the Closing Date.
The representations and warranties of the Seller contained in Section 5.1 shall be true and correct as of, and as though made on, the Closing Date, except as affected by transactions contemplated herein or otherwise approved in writing by the Buyer or made in the Ordinary Course of Business consistently with the applicable provisions of this Agreement.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
kada su predmet; u meri u kojoj podležu
Explanation:
Ovo se može prevesti na više načina:
"osim kada su predmet transakcija"
"osim u meri u kojoj podležu transakcijama"
"osim u pogledu transakcija"
"osim u slučaju transakcija"
"osim kada se odnose na transakcije"
"osim u odnosu na transakcije"
"osim kada je reč o transakcijama/kada su u pitanju transakcije"
itd, itd, itd...
Selected response from:

Dragan Novakovic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kada su (na njih) uticale
Dragomir Kovacevic
4kada su predmet; u meri u kojoj podležuDragan Novakovic
3ako nije promenjena/pogođenaxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ako nije promenjena/pogođena


Explanation:
if there are other things set in certain agreements those will overpower the closing date as set in this one.

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kada su (na njih) uticale


Explanation:
as - u smislu: posto, s obzirom da

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day13 hrs
  -> hvala

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kada su predmet; u meri u kojoj podležu


Explanation:
Ovo se može prevesti na više načina:
"osim kada su predmet transakcija"
"osim u meri u kojoj podležu transakcijama"
"osim u pogledu transakcija"
"osim u slučaju transakcija"
"osim kada se odnose na transakcije"
"osim u odnosu na transakcije"
"osim kada je reč o transakcijama/kada su u pitanju transakcije"
itd, itd, itd...

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!