KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law (general)

discovery

Serbo-Croat translation: otkriæe èinjenica ili izvornika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discovery
Serbo-Croat translation:otkriæe èinjenica ili izvornika
Entered by: Croatian Translator

17:52 Feb 18, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judicial process
English term or phrase: discovery
Discovery je proces prikupljanja i otkrivanja informacija o nekom predmetu, npr. uzimanje izjava od svjedoka (deposition), sudski upiti (interrogatory), pregledanje relevantne dokumentacije, itd.
Zanima me postoji li ustaljeni izraz, koji nije ovako deskriptivan, a koji se koristi na hrvatskom/srpskom/bosankom/sr-hrv?
Hvala.
Croatian Translator
Croatia
otkriæe èinjenica ili izvornika
Explanation:
discovery of documents = pokazivanje izvornika izmeðu parniènih stranaka
discovery and inspection of documents = davanje izvornika na uvid

Frane Marunica: English-Croatian and EU Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8otkriæe èinjenica ili izvornikaKaren Ordanic
3 +2istraga
Tamara Sinobad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
istraga


Explanation:
.

Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: u kontkstu koji je dat, ovo je OK
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Jelena Bubalo
1 day15 hrs
  -> Hvala

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
otkriæe èinjenica ili izvornika


Explanation:
discovery of documents = pokazivanje izvornika izmeðu parniènih stranaka
discovery and inspection of documents = davanje izvornika na uvid

Frane Marunica: English-Croatian and EU Law Dictionary

Karen Ordanic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
15 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  V&M Stanković: otkriće, predočavanje (dokumenata), utvrđivanje (Vukićević B, Pravni rečnik); javno iznošenje dokaza (Jovanović J. i Todorović S, Rečn. pravn. termina)
28 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs

agree  John Farebrother: slazem se
3 hrs

agree  Dusica Cook
4 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day22 hrs