ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law (general)

records management

Serbo-Croat translation: upravljanje zapisima/spisima/dokumentima, pisarnica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:records management
Serbo-Croat translation:upravljanje zapisima/spisima/dokumentima, pisarnica
Entered by: bpetrov

19:04 Mar 13, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: records management
Report on the Results of the Assessment of the Records Management of the National Assembly of the Republic of Montenegro
bpetrov
Serbia
upravljanje zapisima/spisima/dokumentima, pisarnica
Explanation:
Iz konteksta nije baš jasno da li se misli na funkciju - upravljanja zapisima, ili možda pre na neku organizacionu jedinicu, službu koja ima tu funkciju - npr. pisarnica ili arhiva (mada bi po definicijama arhiviranje bio poseban proces koji potom sledi). Često se sreće i termin „dokument menadžment“ (document managament), ali mislim da se to ovde ne bi uklopilo - v. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Document_management .


Austin Community College - Records Management - Glossary of Terms:
Records Management - The systematic management of all records over the life cycle (creation, distribution, maintenance, retrieval, final disposition). Essential elements include the approved Records Control Schedule, properly training those responsible for implementation, and careful execution of the disposition of College records.
( http://www.austincc.edu/records/resources/glossary.htm )


„Zagrebačko arhivističko društvo
...
O records manageru
Translating the English terms records manager and records management in English is as difficult for me as it is for you. The problem is located in the English archival language itself or, more precisely, in the Schellebergian distinction between archives and records. What we did in Dutch is maintaining the inclusive concept of "archief" (archives and records together) and make distinctions in terms of funtions. Consequently, we translated records management with "archivering" (litterally: archiving) and archives management with "archiefbeheer" (litt. "archives management"). What matters is
(1) that you must feel free not to stick to the English concepts while translating English terms and
(2) that you must realise that some classic archival terms that perfectly fit into a classic terminology do not match with.
I agree with you that terminology is essential, but paradigm and concept come first.
(Th. H.P. M.Thomassen, odgovor na pitanje o tome kako prevodi pojam "records manager")“
( http://www.daz.hr/arhol/spiritus.htm )


„Sveučilište u Zagrebu - Filozofski fakultet
...
Što sadrži arhivski studij? Ponajprije potrebno je svladati sustav upravljanja dokumentima (zapisima). U engleskoj terminologiji to se naziva records management, u hrvatskom nazivamo spisovodstvo.“
( http://www.ffzg.hr/infoz/web2/index.php?option=com_content&t... )


„Skupština Autonomne Pokrajine Vojvodine
...
U okviru ovog sektora kao unutrašnja organizaciona jedinica obrazovan je odsek Pisarnica. U Pisarnici se obavlja prijem podnesaka, prijem pošte, raspoređivanje, zavođenje i dostavljanje predmeta u rad, ekspedicija i evidencija pošiljki, obrada završenih predmeta i odlaganje u arhivu, umnožavanje materijala za potrebe Skupštine i raznošenje pošte u zgradi Skupštine i Izvršnog veća i dostavljanje pošte u gradu.“
( http://www.skupstinavojvodine.sr.gov.yu/?s=Sluzba&j=SRL )
Selected response from:

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upravljanje evidencijom/dokumentima, arhiviranjeigorivkov
3upravljanje zapisima/spisima/dokumentima, pisarnica
Vesna Stankovic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upravljanje zapisima/spisima/dokumentima, pisarnica


Explanation:
Iz konteksta nije baš jasno da li se misli na funkciju - upravljanja zapisima, ili možda pre na neku organizacionu jedinicu, službu koja ima tu funkciju - npr. pisarnica ili arhiva (mada bi po definicijama arhiviranje bio poseban proces koji potom sledi). Često se sreće i termin „dokument menadžment“ (document managament), ali mislim da se to ovde ne bi uklopilo - v. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Document_management .


Austin Community College - Records Management - Glossary of Terms:
Records Management - The systematic management of all records over the life cycle (creation, distribution, maintenance, retrieval, final disposition). Essential elements include the approved Records Control Schedule, properly training those responsible for implementation, and careful execution of the disposition of College records.
( http://www.austincc.edu/records/resources/glossary.htm )


„Zagrebačko arhivističko društvo
...
O records manageru
Translating the English terms records manager and records management in English is as difficult for me as it is for you. The problem is located in the English archival language itself or, more precisely, in the Schellebergian distinction between archives and records. What we did in Dutch is maintaining the inclusive concept of "archief" (archives and records together) and make distinctions in terms of funtions. Consequently, we translated records management with "archivering" (litterally: archiving) and archives management with "archiefbeheer" (litt. "archives management"). What matters is
(1) that you must feel free not to stick to the English concepts while translating English terms and
(2) that you must realise that some classic archival terms that perfectly fit into a classic terminology do not match with.
I agree with you that terminology is essential, but paradigm and concept come first.
(Th. H.P. M.Thomassen, odgovor na pitanje o tome kako prevodi pojam "records manager")“
( http://www.daz.hr/arhol/spiritus.htm )


„Sveučilište u Zagrebu - Filozofski fakultet
...
Što sadrži arhivski studij? Ponajprije potrebno je svladati sustav upravljanja dokumentima (zapisima). U engleskoj terminologiji to se naziva records management, u hrvatskom nazivamo spisovodstvo.“
( http://www.ffzg.hr/infoz/web2/index.php?option=com_content&t... )


„Skupština Autonomne Pokrajine Vojvodine
...
U okviru ovog sektora kao unutrašnja organizaciona jedinica obrazovan je odsek Pisarnica. U Pisarnici se obavlja prijem podnesaka, prijem pošte, raspoređivanje, zavođenje i dostavljanje predmeta u rad, ekspedicija i evidencija pošiljki, obrada završenih predmeta i odlaganje u arhivu, umnožavanje materijala za potrebe Skupštine i raznošenje pošte u zgradi Skupštine i Izvršnog veća i dostavljanje pošte u gradu.“
( http://www.skupstinavojvodine.sr.gov.yu/?s=Sluzba&j=SRL )

Vesna Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Hvala!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upravljanje evidencijom/dokumentima, arhiviranje


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Records_management

igorivkov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian