KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law (general)

private members' bills

Serbo-Croat translation: predlozi zakona pojedinačnih poslanika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private members' bills
Serbo-Croat translation:predlozi zakona pojedinačnih poslanika
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

14:04 Mar 17, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / IT system of the national assembly
English term or phrase: private members' bills
Back to 1994, all bills have been available in digital full-texts. Nowadays, bills are regularly submitted in the authentic paper version and an electronic version (usually a Word file) in parallel; this even applies to most private members’ bills. After receiving a bill, the Department for Preparation and Management of the Plenary transforms it into what is called the „legislative template“ (annex 6); this Word template contains the styles used for legislative business.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
predlozi zakona pojedinačnih poslanika
Explanation:
A Private Member's Bill is a proposed law introduced by a backbench member of parliament, whether from the government or the opposition side, to that legislature or parliament

A backbencher is a Member of Parliament or a legislator who does not hold governmental office and is not a Front Bench spokesperson in the Opposition. A backbencher may be a new parliamentary member yet to receive high office, a senior figure dropped from government, or someone who for whatever reason is not chosen to sit either in the ministry or the opposition Shadow Ministry.

http://en.wikipedia.org
Selected response from:

MayaImp
Grading comment
To je to, hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2predlozi zakona pojedinačnih poslanika
MayaImp
4prijedlog zakona zastupnika opozicije
Kristina Kolic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prijedlog zakona zastupnika opozicije


Explanation:
radi se o prijedlozima zakona koje podnose zastupnici (poslanici) u parlamentu iz redova opozicije

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predlozi zakona pojedinačnih poslanika


Explanation:
A Private Member's Bill is a proposed law introduced by a backbench member of parliament, whether from the government or the opposition side, to that legislature or parliament

A backbencher is a Member of Parliament or a legislator who does not hold governmental office and is not a Front Bench spokesperson in the Opposition. A backbencher may be a new parliamentary member yet to receive high office, a senior figure dropped from government, or someone who for whatever reason is not chosen to sit either in the ministry or the opposition Shadow Ministry.

http://en.wikipedia.org

MayaImp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
To je to, hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
5 hrs

agree  John Farebrother: tako je
3 days17 hrs