KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law (general)

liability offence

Serbo-Croat translation: materijalnokažnjivo djelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability offence
Serbo-Croat translation:materijalnokažnjivo djelo
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:51 Mar 8, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: liability offence
Moratorium on Infringement Notices only
Infringement notices will not be served, but prosecutions can still be brought,
where:
- a section contains an offence that is a new strict liability offence, and
- the offence mirrors an existing offence, but
- the offence was not formerly subject to an administrative penalty.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
materijalnokažnjivo djelo
Explanation:
Milica Gačić, Rječnik prava, Ljevak, Zagreb, 2004.
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2materijalnokažnjivo djeloMarija Vujosevic Caric
4prekrsaj sa pretpostavkom krivice
John Farebrother


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prekrsaj sa pretpostavkom krivice


Explanation:
'strict liability - liability without fault. Where a man acts at his peril and is responsible for accidental harm, independently of the existence of either wrongful intent or negligence' (Osborn's concise law dictionary)

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materijalnokažnjivo djelo


Explanation:
Milica Gačić, Rječnik prava, Ljevak, Zagreb, 2004.

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  vetime
1 day3 hrs
  -> Hvala.