KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law (general)

remedy

Serbo-Croat translation: obeštećenje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remedy
Serbo-Croat translation:obeštećenje
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

07:24 Sep 2, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: remedy
Pretpostavljam da se ovde radi o odšteti, a ne pravnom leku

13.0. Exclusive Remedy
You agree to include the following statement in your contract with your End User:
“(End User name)'s exclusive remedy for any and all damages under the Agreement, including, but not limited to, consequential, indirect, or special damages, is against (your Enterprise name) and not any of (your Enterprise name) subcontractors.”
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
obeštećenje
Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu
remedy - lek, sredstvo, pravni lek; obeštećenje; popraviti
ref. E-S Ekonomski rečnik, V. Gligorijević

Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5obeštećenje
Mira Stepanovic
4sredstvo pravne zaštite
Katarina Delic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sredstvo pravne zaštite


Explanation:
exclusive remedy - isključivo sredstvo pravne zaštite

Katarina Delic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obeštećenje


Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu
remedy - lek, sredstvo, pravni lek; obeštećenje; popraviti
ref. E-S Ekonomski rečnik, V. Gligorijević



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
4 mins
  -> Hvala Nataša!

agree  zoe1
40 mins
  -> Hvala Zorice!

agree  Vesna Likar
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Vesna!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: naknada, odsteta
6 hrs
  -> Hvala! Ja bih se ipak odlučila za obeštećenje u ovom slučaju kako sam i predložila.

agree  V&M Stanković
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!