KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law (general)

prirodnopravni

Serbo-Croat translation: accorded with natural law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prirodnopravni
Serbo-Croat translation:accorded with natural law
Entered by: V&M Stanković

20:51 Jan 30, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law (general) / teorija drzave i prava
English term or phrase: prirodnopravni
PRIRODNOPRAVNE teorije drzave i prava.
Nabrojane su teorije: PRIRODNOPRAVNA, istorijska, socioloska, itd.

HVALA!
gvozdenb
accorded with natural law
Explanation:

"University of Niš, Serbia
FACTA UNIVERSITAS - CONSTITUTION AND LEGITIMACY
...
Legitimacy of constituent power is here not taken to be a pre-positive legitimacy (accorded with "natural law").
...
Legitimitet ustavotvorne vlasti ovde se ne shvata kao prepozitivni ("prirodnopravni") legitimitet."
( http://facta.junis.ni.ac.rs/lap/lap2004/lap2004-02.htm )


"The Challenge of Method: Natural Law, Natural Philosophy, and Universalism in the 17th and 18th Centuries
...
Grotius, for example, stated that there were two ways of finding out whether something accorded with natural law: proof a priori, or from the antecedent, which “consists in demonstrating the necessary agreement or disagreement of anything with a rational or social nature”; and proof a posteriori, or from the consequent, which demonstrates something as according with “the law of nature which is believed to be such among all nations, or among all those that are more advanced in civilization.”"
( http://www.helsinki.fi/collegium/e-series/volumes/volume_4/0... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala mnogo na pomoci!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accorded with natural law
V&M Stanković
4natural law/rightsGoga82


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural law/rights


Explanation:
to je to

Goga82
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accorded with natural law


Explanation:

"University of Niš, Serbia
FACTA UNIVERSITAS - CONSTITUTION AND LEGITIMACY
...
Legitimacy of constituent power is here not taken to be a pre-positive legitimacy (accorded with "natural law").
...
Legitimitet ustavotvorne vlasti ovde se ne shvata kao prepozitivni ("prirodnopravni") legitimitet."
( http://facta.junis.ni.ac.rs/lap/lap2004/lap2004-02.htm )


"The Challenge of Method: Natural Law, Natural Philosophy, and Universalism in the 17th and 18th Centuries
...
Grotius, for example, stated that there were two ways of finding out whether something accorded with natural law: proof a priori, or from the antecedent, which “consists in demonstrating the necessary agreement or disagreement of anything with a rational or social nature”; and proof a posteriori, or from the consequent, which demonstrates something as according with “the law of nature which is believed to be such among all nations, or among all those that are more advanced in civilization.”"
( http://www.helsinki.fi/collegium/e-series/volumes/volume_4/0... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Hvala mnogo na pomoci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
9 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 days