KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law/Patents

subcontractor

Serbo-Croat translation: podugovarac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subcontractor
Serbo-Croat translation:podugovarac
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

17:22 Mar 22, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: subcontractor
(ii) defaults of the Company or sub-contractors (where such default is caused by Force Majeure)
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
podugovaraèi, potpisnici podugovora
Explanation:
Oni koji ulaze u novi ugovorni odnos sa potpisnikom veæ postojeæeg ugovora, odnosno podugovaraèi (ugovorne strane su "contractors"!)
Selected response from:

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Grading comment
stavicu za sada to, iako sam u proslosti cini mi se imao drugi izraz, ali ne mogu nikako da se setim
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1podugovaraèi, potpisnici podugovora
Sanja Mihailovic
5 -1ugovorne strane
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ugovorne strane


Explanation:
potpisnici ugovora

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
to su contractors. A subcontractor?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sanja Mihailovic: ugovorne strane su "contractors", a ovde se radi o podugovaraèima ili potpisnicima podugovora
1 hr
  -> hvala
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: to su contractors. A subcontractor?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podugovaraèi, potpisnici podugovora


Explanation:
Oni koji ulaze u novi ugovorni odnos sa potpisnikom veæ postojeæeg ugovora, odnosno podugovaraèi (ugovorne strane su "contractors"!)

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
stavicu za sada to, iako sam u proslosti cini mi se imao drugi izraz, ali ne mogu nikako da se setim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins