KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law/Patents

faciliation payments

Serbo-Croat translation: isplata/isplacivanje/davanje stimulacije


22:47 Mar 22, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: faciliation payments
Facilitation payments

3. (4) For the purpose of subsection (1), a payment is not a loan, reward, advantage or benefit to obtain or retain an advantage in the course of business, if it is made to expedite or secure the performance by a foreign public official of any act of a routine nature that is part of the foreign public official’s duties or functions, including:
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:isplata/isplacivanje/davanje stimulacije
Explanation:
Mislim da se izraz odnosi uprave na davanje stimulacija za nove poslove, a ne na olaksavanje isplata.
svakako ima puno web-stranica na kojima se raspravlja o eticnosti te radnje:

Now the Enron scandal highlights the insidious use of “facilitation payments,” a euphemism for bribes.


Can one distinguish between bribery and a "facilitation payment"?
A facilitation payment or "lubrification" is a payment to obtain services and it is distinguishable from a bribe. There is an exception to the FCPA for payments of this type as long as they do not have a corrupt intent to induce the recipient to misuse his official position in order wrongfully to direct business to the payor.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 04:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, gore je trebalo biti \"disagree\":-)
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
to je upravo to, samo je pitanje kako to srociti,jer se ne moze u dve reci. To je (upravo tako) davanje stimulacije za cinjenje ili necinjenje neke zakonite radnje da bi se ona ubrzala (izdavanje vize, neke dozvole i sl.) dakle nista nelegalno, ali ipak jeste podmazivanje da stvar ide brze...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1isplata/isplacivanje/davanje stimulacijeCroatian Translator
5 +1Omogucavanje/olaksavanje isplate (placanja)Tanja Abramovic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Omogucavanje/olaksavanje isplate (placanja)


Explanation:
Omogucavanje/olaksavanje isplate (placanja)

Iz konteksta zakljucujem da je to to, a ne "isplata olaksica" kako bi se u prvom trenutku pomislilo.


facilitation - olaksanje, omogucavanje

payment - isplata, placanje; uplata, uplacivanje

facilities for payment - olaksice u placanju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 05:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bogdane,

Pogledajte Julijanin odgovor. Mislim da je u pravu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 06:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pade mi napamet (Julijana je zasluzna za to), kod nas se kaze \"podmazivanje\" za \"lubrification\".
Ipak, \"davanje stimulacije\" je mozda najbolje u ovom kontekstu, ali treba paziti da se ovakva negativna stimulacija ne pomesa sa \"incentives\", tj., pozitivnom stimulacijom.

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
to su placanja da bi se nesto olaksalo, moj nedovoljan konte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Croatian Translator: "Today's facilitation payment is tomorrow's bribe".
23 hrs
  -> Hvala.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: to su placanja da bi se nesto olaksalo, moj nedovoljan konte

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isplata/isplacivanje/davanje stimulacije


Explanation:
Mislim da se izraz odnosi uprave na davanje stimulacija za nove poslove, a ne na olaksavanje isplata.
svakako ima puno web-stranica na kojima se raspravlja o eticnosti te radnje:

Now the Enron scandal highlights the insidious use of “facilitation payments,” a euphemism for bribes.


Can one distinguish between bribery and a "facilitation payment"?
A facilitation payment or "lubrification" is a payment to obtain services and it is distinguishable from a bribe. There is an exception to the FCPA for payments of this type as long as they do not have a corrupt intent to induce the recipient to misuse his official position in order wrongfully to direct business to the payor.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 04:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, gore je trebalo biti \"disagree\":-)


    Reference: http://www.ethics.org/ask_e2.html
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
to je upravo to, samo je pitanje kako to srociti,jer se ne moze u dve reci. To je (upravo tako) davanje stimulacije za cinjenje ili necinjenje neke zakonite radnje da bi se ona ubrzala (izdavanje vize, neke dozvole i sl.) dakle nista nelegalno, ali ipak jeste podmazivanje da stvar ide brze...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: Sudeci po ovome, sasvim je moguce da ste u pravu - ja se nisam dublje unosila i nisam vrsila pretragu. Bogdan moze da proveri.
1 hr
  -> Hvala, imala sam vremena veceras, pa sam se malo "zabavljala". Laku noc!