KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lock out/tag out

Serbo-Croat translation: blokirati (zaključati) / označiti (postaviti natpis sa upozorenjem)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock out/tag out
Serbo-Croat translation:blokirati (zaključati) / označiti (postaviti natpis sa upozorenjem)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:51 Feb 20, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lock out/tag out
Radi se o uputstvima za postupak odrzavanja u nekoj cementari:

Request for equipment stop
• Equipment stopped according to the requirements
• Lock out and/or Tag out
• Communicate to control room that you are working on the equipment
• Execute the job according to the instructions
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
blokirati (zaključati) / označiti (postaviti natpis sa upozorenjem)
Explanation:
ili:
blokiranje (zaključavanje) / označavanje (postavljanje natpisa sa upozorenjem)

Kada se neki deo opreme isključuje npr. zbog održavanja, uređaj za isključivanje (npr. prekidač, rastavljač) mora biti isključen i osiguran, tj. blokiran (zaključan) i na njemu postavljen natpis „Ne uključivati...“ ili sl, kako ne bi neko neovlašćeno (ili slučajno) uključio.


TABLE FOR LIST OF TECHNICAL TERMS:
- circuit-breaker with lock/out device preventing closing - prekidač sa uređajem za zaključavanje koji sprečava zatvaranje
- Lock-out - Blokiranje
- Non-volatile lock-out - Trajno blokiranje (EN 26:1997+AC)
( http://www.jus.org.yu/GLAVNATABELA.pdf )


University of New Mexico - 2.16 LOCKOUT/TAGOUT PROGRAM (Control of Hazardous Energy)
...
- Lockout device - A device that utilizes a positive means such as a lock, either key or combination type, to hold an energy isolating device in the safe position and prevent the energizing of a machine or equipment. The device shall be singularly, positively identified, shall be used ONLY for controlling hazardous energy devices; shall be durable and capable of withstanding all environments; printed and constructed so that exposure to weather conditions or wet and damp locations will not cause the tag to deteriorate or the message on the tag to become illegible. Included are blank flanges and bolted slip blinds.
- Tagout - The placement of a tagout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, to indicate that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled may not be operated until the tagout device is removed.
( http://www.unm.edu/~sheaweb/sheamanual/gensfty/LOCKTAG.htm )


„Mjere i normativi zaštite na radu na oruđu za rad
...
Prije čišćenja, popravka i dugotrajna prekida, radi servisiranja oruđa pognojenih električnom energijom, mora se dovod električne struje isključiti na mjestu priključaka na razdjelnoj mreži, i to uređajem za rastavljanje s napajanja (rastavna sklopka, rastavljač, prekidač ili utikač).
Uređaj za rastavljanje s napajanja može biti opremljen uređajem kojim ga je moguće blokirati kad je u položaju "isključen" (npr. pomoću lokota ili na drugi način) ili će se zatvoriti u kućište ili drugi zatvoreni prostor ključem ili alatom, ili pokraj njega ili na njega postaviti pločica s natpisom "Ne uključuj - obavlja se popravak".
Samo ovlaštena osoba koja obavlja popravak može skinuti pločicu s natpisom iz stava 2. ovoga člana i postaviti uređaj za rastavljanje u položaj "uključen" nakon što provjeri je li popravak obavljen i da nijedan radnik nije na opasnom mjestu odnosno u zoni opasnosti te da su sve zaštitne naprave i uređaji postavljeni na svoje mjesto.
( http://www.zastita.com.hr/content/view/2016/130/ )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 20:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popić dr R. et al, Naučno-tehnički rečnik en-sr:
- lock - 1. brava, ključaonica osigurač, zatvaranje; pritegnuti; 2. zapor, kočnica zapreka; 3. fiksirajući elemen(a)t; 4. blokirati; 5. vezivati, učvršćivati; 6. brana, ustava, gat
- tag - etiketa, visuljak; etiketirati, postaviti etiketu; oznaka
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blokirati (zaključati) / označiti (postaviti natpis sa upozorenjem)
V&M Stanković
4 -1Procedura zaštite radnika od opasnog dejstva
Sofijana Stamenkovic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blokirati (zaključati) / označiti (postaviti natpis sa upozorenjem)


Explanation:
ili:
blokiranje (zaključavanje) / označavanje (postavljanje natpisa sa upozorenjem)

Kada se neki deo opreme isključuje npr. zbog održavanja, uređaj za isključivanje (npr. prekidač, rastavljač) mora biti isključen i osiguran, tj. blokiran (zaključan) i na njemu postavljen natpis „Ne uključivati...“ ili sl, kako ne bi neko neovlašćeno (ili slučajno) uključio.


TABLE FOR LIST OF TECHNICAL TERMS:
- circuit-breaker with lock/out device preventing closing - prekidač sa uređajem za zaključavanje koji sprečava zatvaranje
- Lock-out - Blokiranje
- Non-volatile lock-out - Trajno blokiranje (EN 26:1997+AC)
( http://www.jus.org.yu/GLAVNATABELA.pdf )


University of New Mexico - 2.16 LOCKOUT/TAGOUT PROGRAM (Control of Hazardous Energy)
...
- Lockout device - A device that utilizes a positive means such as a lock, either key or combination type, to hold an energy isolating device in the safe position and prevent the energizing of a machine or equipment. The device shall be singularly, positively identified, shall be used ONLY for controlling hazardous energy devices; shall be durable and capable of withstanding all environments; printed and constructed so that exposure to weather conditions or wet and damp locations will not cause the tag to deteriorate or the message on the tag to become illegible. Included are blank flanges and bolted slip blinds.
- Tagout - The placement of a tagout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, to indicate that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled may not be operated until the tagout device is removed.
( http://www.unm.edu/~sheaweb/sheamanual/gensfty/LOCKTAG.htm )


„Mjere i normativi zaštite na radu na oruđu za rad
...
Prije čišćenja, popravka i dugotrajna prekida, radi servisiranja oruđa pognojenih električnom energijom, mora se dovod električne struje isključiti na mjestu priključaka na razdjelnoj mreži, i to uređajem za rastavljanje s napajanja (rastavna sklopka, rastavljač, prekidač ili utikač).
Uređaj za rastavljanje s napajanja može biti opremljen uređajem kojim ga je moguće blokirati kad je u položaju "isključen" (npr. pomoću lokota ili na drugi način) ili će se zatvoriti u kućište ili drugi zatvoreni prostor ključem ili alatom, ili pokraj njega ili na njega postaviti pločica s natpisom "Ne uključuj - obavlja se popravak".
Samo ovlaštena osoba koja obavlja popravak može skinuti pločicu s natpisom iz stava 2. ovoga člana i postaviti uređaj za rastavljanje u položaj "uključen" nakon što provjeri je li popravak obavljen i da nijedan radnik nije na opasnom mjestu odnosno u zoni opasnosti te da su sve zaštitne naprave i uređaji postavljeni na svoje mjesto.
( http://www.zastita.com.hr/content/view/2016/130/ )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 20:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popić dr R. et al, Naučno-tehnički rečnik en-sr:
- lock - 1. brava, ključaonica osigurač, zatvaranje; pritegnuti; 2. zapor, kočnica zapreka; 3. fiksirajući elemen(a)t; 4. blokirati; 5. vezivati, učvršćivati; 6. brana, ustava, gat
- tag - etiketa, visuljak; etiketirati, postaviti etiketu; oznaka

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Mira Stepanovic
13 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day22 hrs
  -> hvala

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Procedura zaštite radnika od opasnog dejstva


Explanation:
http://www.euprava.gov.yu/files/File/Pravilnici/Pravilnik o ...


"Lockout/Tagout (LOTO)" refers to specific practices and procedures to safeguard employees from the unexpected energization or startup of machinery and equipment, or the release of hazardous energy during service or maintenance activities.
Approximately 3 million workers service equipment and face the greatest risk of injury if lockout/tagout is not properly implemented. Compliance with the lockout/tagout standard (29 CFR 1910.147) prevents an estimated 120 fatalities and 50,000 injuries each year. Workers injured on the job from exposure to hazardous energy lose an average of 24 workdays for recuperation. In a study conducted by the United Auto Workers (UAW), 20% of the fatalities (83 of 414) that occurred among their members between 1973 and 1995 were attributed to inadequate hazardous energy control procedures specifically, lockout/tagout procedures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-02-21 09:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOTO procedure i pravila odnose se na zaštitu od štetnih dejstava, tj od "hazarddous energy".
U "Hazardous energy" spadaju:
Tensioned objects have potential energy
Moving objects have kinetic energy, etc.
Vrste energije (forms of energy):
- kinetic, potential, flammable, chemical, electrical, thermal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-02-21 09:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: izvinjavam se zbog stamparskih gresaka, imam problem sa tastaturom :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-02-21 09:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kada se sagleda sve napisano, onda korak u LOTO proceduri, koji se pominje u pitanju može da bude "ZAKLJUČAVANJE i OBELEŽAVANJE"


    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/controlhazardousenergy/index.html
    Reference: http://www.orosha.org/pdf/pubs/3326.pdf
Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: to bi možda moglo biti samo nekakvo objašnjenje, pa i to previše uopšteno i nedovršeno (dejstvo... čega?), a ne prevod traženih termina
2 hrs
  -> Zaštita od opasnih dejstava: prema Zakonu o zaštiti na radu, postoji niz istih, a konkretan pojam mislim da nije moguce prevesti, ali treba pročitati Zakon i videti da se LOTO procedura odnosi na "opasna dejstva" kako je i objašnjeno u engleskom primeru.

disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Ovo nije prevod traženih termina, slažem se sa koleginicom Vesnom
12 hrs