KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Medical: Instruments

surgical pin

Serbo-Croat translation: šipka/kirurška igla, fiksator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surgical pin
Serbo-Croat translation:šipka/kirurška igla, fiksator
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:02 May 18, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: surgical pin
Na sta se tacno misli? radi se o tipu cija je noga smrskana u vozu. Prethodno je prezivao eksploziju u nekom pabu neogreban. Pretpostavljam da se radi o hirurskoj igli, ali nisam strucnjak u toj oblasti.

"Ironically, after having survived nail bomb blast, his broken ankle was fixed with a surgical pin."
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
šipka/kirurška igla
Explanation:
U pravu ste - to je kirurška igla ili klin, a ponekad se samo kaže "šipka". Ona služi u operacijama kada je kost tako smrskana da nije dovoljno staviti gips, nego se stavlja i šipka koja se kasnije operativno vadi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-05-18 17:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eOrthopod
... A surgical pin acts like an internal cast to keep the DIP joint from moving so
... After the surgical pin has been removed, exercises may be instituted ...
www.eorthopod.com/.../ID/79791a8f7dd9f446b38653cbeab9a955/ TopicID/b3f2ce8bf9c481ebeb2f1cf1f683fca2/area/11 - 22k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice

eOrthopod
... The surgeon may also insert a surgical pin to connect and hold the ... If a
surgical pin was used, it will be removed three weeks after surgery. ...
www.eorthopod.com/.../ID/79791a8f7dd9f446b38653cbeab9a955/ TopicID/9ff8ac1c95cddd9458ce340623973fef/area/11 - 24k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
hvala! Mozda fiksator jasnije zvuci, ali mi u kontekstu zbog igre reci vise odgovara igla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2šipka/kirurška igla
Ingrid Lovric
4fiksator
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
šipka/kirurška igla


Explanation:
U pravu ste - to je kirurška igla ili klin, a ponekad se samo kaže "šipka". Ona služi u operacijama kada je kost tako smrskana da nije dovoljno staviti gips, nego se stavlja i šipka koja se kasnije operativno vadi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-05-18 17:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eOrthopod
... A surgical pin acts like an internal cast to keep the DIP joint from moving so
... After the surgical pin has been removed, exercises may be instituted ...
www.eorthopod.com/.../ID/79791a8f7dd9f446b38653cbeab9a955/ TopicID/b3f2ce8bf9c481ebeb2f1cf1f683fca2/area/11 - 22k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice

eOrthopod
... The surgeon may also insert a surgical pin to connect and hold the ... If a
surgical pin was used, it will be removed three weeks after surgery. ...
www.eorthopod.com/.../ID/79791a8f7dd9f446b38653cbeab9a955/ TopicID/9ff8ac1c95cddd9458ce340623973fef/area/11 - 24k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice


Ingrid Lovric
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala! Mozda fiksator jasnije zvuci, ali mi u kontekstu zbog igre reci vise odgovara igla.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo: šipka, jer ona zapravo ima ulogu unutrašnjeg gipsa
1 min
  -> Da, tako je - hvala!

agree  Sladjana: \to je to...poznato mi je to iz licnog iskustva :-(
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiksator


Explanation:
izvinite, nazalost sam se predomislila.. to nazalost je jer je danas jedan moj prijatelj dosao sa tim iglama koje naziva fiksatorima.



    Reference: http://www.ten-hrvatska.com/Knjiga.pdf
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian