KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Medical

GManaged Care Health Plan

Serbo-Croat translation: Plan kontrolisane zdravstvene zastite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Managed Health Care Plan
Serbo-Croat translation:Plan kontrolisane zdravstvene zastite
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

03:38 Oct 22, 2002
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: GManaged Care Health Plan
ovo je zvanicni naziv zdravstvene osiguravajuce ustanove; ne znam kako bi se prevela prva rec 'managed'
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
managed - kontrolisani
Explanation:
Is this perhaps: "Managed Health Care Plan"? (To me this makes more sense in English).

- Plan kontrolisane zdravstvene zastite

If it is not, I would translate the above as:

- Zdravstveni plan kontrolisane zastite

Source: "Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language" (2001 edition)

manage - 4. to handle, direct, govern or control in action or use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:32:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nema na cemu
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru i moje izvinjenje za stamparsku gresku
('G').
Larisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1managed - kontrolisaniTanja Abramovic
5Za "draka": u prvobitnoj varijanti pitanje je glasilo: "GManaged Care Health Plan" (sic.)Tanja Abramovic
5 -1plan je "kontrolisan"
Kemal Mustajbegovic
3 +1Zdravstveni Plan GKontrolisane Zastite
Drak
4 -1rukovoðen plan zdravstvene zaštite
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managed - kontrolisani


Explanation:
Is this perhaps: "Managed Health Care Plan"? (To me this makes more sense in English).

- Plan kontrolisane zdravstvene zastite

If it is not, I would translate the above as:

- Zdravstveni plan kontrolisane zastite

Source: "Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language" (2001 edition)

manage - 4. to handle, direct, govern or control in action or use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:32:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nema na cemu

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru i moje izvinjenje za stamparsku gresku
('G').
Larisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rukovoðen plan zdravstvene zaštite


Explanation:
Vjerujem da je pogreška u tipkanju jer logièno je, i uobièajen naziv, "Health Care Plan".

Umjesto "rukovoðen" moše se upotrebiti izrazi "dirigiran" ili "provodljiv".

Pozdrav!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drak: %
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zdravstveni Plan GKontrolisane Zastite


Explanation:
Zvuci suludo, ali to bi bilo to...

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: U prvobitnoj varijanti je pisalo:
1 day15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plan je "kontrolisan"


Explanation:
Nažalost, draga gospodo, imate sasvim pogrešan pristup. It's not the "health care" that's been managed, but the plan. I am really sorry. For your clients.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drak: Wrong.
1 day22 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Za "draka": u prvobitnoj varijanti pitanje je glasilo: "GManaged Care Health Plan" (sic.)


Explanation:
Primedba: Gore je napisano tacno ono sto se prvo pojavilo u pitanju, pa je kasnije ispravljeno zajedno sa stamparskom greskom "G", sto se vidi iz komentara osobe koja je postavila pitanje. Otuda i prevod koji nije imao bas mnogo smisla. Naravno, osoba koja je postavila pitanje odlicno zna o cemu se radi.

Za Kemala: Slazem se sa vama apsolutno da moze da bude "plan" taj koji je "managed".Medjutim, i jedno i drugo bi moglo da glasi isto na engleskom.
Takodje, Webster registruje sledece znacenje za "manage":
7. to use sparingly or with judgment as health or money.
Naravno, samo iz konteksta moze da se zakljuci koje je resenje pravo.
Ali, koliko prevodilaca, toliko i resenja...

Vozdra

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163