KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Medical

iris

Serbo-Croat translation: dužica oka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iris (eye)
Serbo-Croat translation:dužica oka
Entered by: Vesna Bozic Taylor

19:54 Jan 22, 2004
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: iris
ljudsko oko
Alek
dužica
Explanation:
dužica
Selected response from:

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dužica
Vesna Bozic Taylor
5 +1šarenica okaCroatian Translator
5 -3iris, rožnica, rožnjaèa
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
iris, rožnica, rožnjaèa


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-22 19:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sveuèilište u Rijeci
... V3. Rožnica-ispitivanje osjetljivosti(vata i esteziometar), glatkoæe(slika
prozora,. ... malije pigmentacije(heterohromija,. iris bicolor,tigrata). 1. ...
www.medri.hr/studiji/dodiplomski/nastavasestr/ redovni/3/oftalmologija.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-22 19:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rožnica
Rožnica - cornea. Proziran ... konvergentnim. Gledamo li u vodi (n = 1,33), rožnica
æe postati slabo konvergentni sistem, pa slika neæe biti oštra.
www.mef.hr/fizika/Predavanja/ seminar_optika/main1a.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vesna Bozic Taylor: cornea je rožnjaca, a iris je dužica
6 mins
  -> hvala svima na komentarima

disagree  Vilena Petrovic: iris nije cornea
44 mins
  -> hvala svima na komentarima

disagree  LaraM: slazem se sa prethodnim komentarima
1 hr
  -> hvala svima na komentarima

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
šarenica oka


Explanation:
iris, šarenica

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrijela: iris je šarenica oka, odnosno obojeni deo oka
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dužica


Explanation:
dužica

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
11 mins

agree  Vilena Petrovic: iris je dužica oka
38 mins

agree  LaraM
53 mins

agree  mita
11 hrs

agree  Maja Amidzic
19 days