KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Medical (general)

glottal oedema

Serbo-Croat translation: oticanje grla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glottal oedema
Serbo-Croat translation:oticanje grla
Entered by: Zeljko Susljic

09:18 Feb 19, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / prva pomoc
English term or phrase: glottal oedema
Cessation of breathing

The patient appears not to be breathing, in spite of the airways (upper airways) being free.
"Circulation intact" (no further impulse in respiratory centre – respiratory muscles)

Causes

All causes as listed for loss of consciousness
Additional causes: foreign bodies, vomit, tongue
Allergy: (glottal oedema) insect bite
hanging, throttling, strangling
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
oticanje grla
Explanation:
oedema glottidis (lat): oticanje grla (jos poznat kao Quincke oedema): alergijsko oticanje sluznice glasnica i okoline, moze prouzrociti i smrt gusenjem (zbog obstrukcije disajnog kanala)
Selected response from:

Zeljko Susljic
Belgium
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5edem glotisaMarija Vujosevic Caric
5oticanje grlaZeljko Susljic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oticanje grla


Explanation:
oedema glottidis (lat): oticanje grla (jos poznat kao Quincke oedema): alergijsko oticanje sluznice glasnica i okoline, moze prouzrociti i smrt gusenjem (zbog obstrukcije disajnog kanala)

Zeljko Susljic
Belgium
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
hvala!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edem glotisa


Explanation:
vidi link:


    Reference: http://www.medicina.hr/rjecnik/k-pojam.htm
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4