KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

tailgate/tailgater/tailgating

Serbo-Croat translation: Vidi objašnjenje


11:34 Sep 4, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tailgate/tailgater/tailgating
A team of extreme designers, industrial artists and builders have three days and 4 500 dollars to create ultimate extreme appliances and vehicles… with outrageous results.

Tricked Out Tailgate: Building of the Mother Of All tricked out tailgater for the Road Trip Oakland Crew; a group of die-hard Raider Nation fans who take their tailgating very seriously.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:Vidi objašnjenje
Explanation:
Tailgate/tailgating (verb): To participate in a picnic that is served from a tailgate of a vehicle, as before a sports event.
Tailgater: a vehicle used for tailgating
Tricked out: fancied up: with superficial adornments added; "all gussied up in sequins and feathers"

U ovom slučaju je riječ o televizijskoj emisiji koja je u SAD prikazana na National Geographic Channel. 'Mother of All' је 'reality show' serija, а 'Tricked out Tailgate' je emisija s natječajem uređivanja vozila za 'tailgating' koristeći $4.500.

Mislim da ne postoji prijevod.

http://www.thecrucible.org/calendar/moa_01.html#1

Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
To je upravo to, znam da se radi o gepeku. To jeste iz "Mother of All." Hvala i Perkoviću na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vidi objašnjenjeKaren Ordanic
5straznja vrata ( ili "gepek")
Gordana Smith
4zadnja vrata vozila/montirana dodatna oprema na stražnjem djelu vozila/žurka koja se događa straga
ciovo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straznja vrata ( ili "gepek")


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1136898

Gordana Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadnja vrata vozila/montirana dodatna oprema na stražnjem djelu vozila/žurka koja se događa straga


Explanation:
The tailgate , sometimes called the hatch, is a door on the back of a vehicle that can be moved up or down, such as on a pick-up truck or hatchback
Tailgater- added accessories to the tailgate
Tailgating can also refer to the tailgate party. Before (and sometimes after) football games, fans will drive close to the sporting venue, then hold a pre-game party out of their tailgate.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgate
    Reference: http://www.tailgatehq.com/
ciovo
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vidi objašnjenje


Explanation:
Tailgate/tailgating (verb): To participate in a picnic that is served from a tailgate of a vehicle, as before a sports event.
Tailgater: a vehicle used for tailgating
Tricked out: fancied up: with superficial adornments added; "all gussied up in sequins and feathers"

U ovom slučaju je riječ o televizijskoj emisiji koja je u SAD prikazana na National Geographic Channel. 'Mother of All' је 'reality show' serija, а 'Tricked out Tailgate' je emisija s natječajem uređivanja vozila za 'tailgating' koristeći $4.500.

Mislim da ne postoji prijevod.

http://www.thecrucible.org/calendar/moa_01.html#1




    Reference: http://www.thecrucible.org/calendar/moa_01.html#1
    Reference: http://www.americantailgater.com/tp://
Karen Ordanic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
To je upravo to, znam da se radi o gepeku. To jeste iz "Mother of All." Hvala i Perkoviću na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo
7 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day1 hr