KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

lead generation device

Serbo-Croat translation: instrument za identifikaciju potencijalnih klijenata (v. objasnjenje)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead generation device
Serbo-Croat translation:instrument za identifikaciju potencijalnih klijenata (v. objasnjenje)
Entered by: Radica Schenck

19:42 Sep 5, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / networking
English term or phrase: lead generation device
Networking—These days networking gets a lot of attention as a lead generation device, but I also see networking as a market research vehicle. Next time you, or someone from your sales organization, sets up a networking meeting, identify one piece of research information you’d like to obtain.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
instrument za identifikaciju potencijalnih klijenata (v. objasnjenje)
Explanation:
"lead generation" je marketinski instrument.

znaci fokus je na lead generation (device/instrument/tool/strategy itd.) to "generate leads" znaci "to generate contacts", ponekad je to cak i zloupotreba imena i adresa za identifikaciju potencijalnih kupaca, klijenata, ciljnih grupa. u Vasem tekstu je networking jedna vrsta kontakt berze, a lead generation device je instrument generiranja tih imena / adresa / kontakata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-13 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lead Generation
the activity of identifying potential customers.


2004 (c) Copyright & Reprint Courtesy of the Dept. of Marketing, Faculty of Business and Economics, Monash University; edited by Mr. Don Bradmore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-13 14:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lead generation
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Lead generation is a marketing term that refers to the manufacture of connections between well-matched consumers and target corporate vendors. Lead Generation is frequently seen in the financial world. This would manifest itself as companies calling up on behalf of banks and loan institutions, gaining a commission on the leads they generate (pay-per-lead) or the sales made (pay-per sale) or a combination thereof.

Lead generation is largely a rendezvous problem where there is a set of well-matched candidates for product purchase within a larger set of poorly matched candidates. Various methods are used to try to identify the well-matched candidates which are also called sales leads.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_generation
Selected response from:

Radica Schenck
Germany
Grading comment
Ovo je jos bolja solucija u mom kontekstu (nazalost, prevod sam odavno zavrsio) ali sam nesto slicno upotrebio. Iako sam zatvorio pitanje, dodelicu vam poene, ako to nije prekrsaj?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3instrument za identifikaciju potencijalnih klijenata (v. objasnjenje)
Radica Schenck
3vodeće komunikativno sredstvo generacije
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vodeće komunikativno sredstvo generacije


Explanation:
To je jedan od predloga, koji odgovara datom kontekstu.



Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pronasao sam isto pitanje na Prozu i snasao se. Hvala na trudu.


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrument za identifikaciju potencijalnih klijenata (v. objasnjenje)


Explanation:
"lead generation" je marketinski instrument.

znaci fokus je na lead generation (device/instrument/tool/strategy itd.) to "generate leads" znaci "to generate contacts", ponekad je to cak i zloupotreba imena i adresa za identifikaciju potencijalnih kupaca, klijenata, ciljnih grupa. u Vasem tekstu je networking jedna vrsta kontakt berze, a lead generation device je instrument generiranja tih imena / adresa / kontakata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-13 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lead Generation
the activity of identifying potential customers.


2004 (c) Copyright & Reprint Courtesy of the Dept. of Marketing, Faculty of Business and Economics, Monash University; edited by Mr. Don Bradmore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-13 14:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lead generation
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Lead generation is a marketing term that refers to the manufacture of connections between well-matched consumers and target corporate vendors. Lead Generation is frequently seen in the financial world. This would manifest itself as companies calling up on behalf of banks and loan institutions, gaining a commission on the leads they generate (pay-per-lead) or the sales made (pay-per sale) or a combination thereof.

Lead generation is largely a rendezvous problem where there is a set of well-matched candidates for product purchase within a larger set of poorly matched candidates. Various methods are used to try to identify the well-matched candidates which are also called sales leads.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_generation


Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ovo je jos bolja solucija u mom kontekstu (nazalost, prevod sam odavno zavrsio) ali sam nesto slicno upotrebio. Iako sam zatvorio pitanje, dodelicu vam poene, ako to nije prekrsaj?