KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

acetate tow

Serbo-Croat translation: acetatna vlakna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acetate tow
Serbo-Croat translation:acetatna vlakna
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:33 Mar 8, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Other / tobacco
English term or phrase: acetate tow
"...Among the matters discussed was the transportation services, machinery and key elements in the production of cigarettes, such as acetate tow."
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
acetatna vlakna
Explanation:
“Plunkett Research, Ltd.
Acetate Tow
A yellowish powder that is a byproduct of paper bleaching, used for cigarette filters and medical gauze.”
( http://www.plunkettresearchonline.com/ResearchCenter/Glossar... )


KudoZ term question:
Acetate tow - fibra de acetato
( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1105796 )


“Imperial Tobacco Group PLC
...
The main non-tobacco materials (NTM) that we need to conduct our business as a tobacco manufacturer are rolling paper, acetate tow (for the production of cigarette filter tips) and printed packaging materials that use carton board.”
( http://www.imperial-tobacco.com/files/environment/cr2006/ind... )


“Suvremeni tehnički tekstil - specifični zahtjevi na vlakna,
...
...glavno područje primjene acetatnih vlakana je u industriji cigareta (za ispunu filtra).”
( http://www.idd.hr/tbhzc/t/t2002601.pdf )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acetatna vlakna
V&M Stanković
2 +3acetatna vlakna
Srdjan Stepanovic


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acetatna vlakna


Explanation:
“Plunkett Research, Ltd.
Acetate Tow
A yellowish powder that is a byproduct of paper bleaching, used for cigarette filters and medical gauze.”
( http://www.plunkettresearchonline.com/ResearchCenter/Glossar... )


KudoZ term question:
Acetate tow - fibra de acetato
( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1105796 )


“Imperial Tobacco Group PLC
...
The main non-tobacco materials (NTM) that we need to conduct our business as a tobacco manufacturer are rolling paper, acetate tow (for the production of cigarette filter tips) and printed packaging materials that use carton board.”
( http://www.imperial-tobacco.com/files/environment/cr2006/ind... )


“Suvremeni tehnički tekstil - specifični zahtjevi na vlakna,
...
...glavno područje primjene acetatnih vlakana je u industriji cigareta (za ispunu filtra).”
( http://www.idd.hr/tbhzc/t/t2002601.pdf )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Srdjan Stepanovic
4 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Aleksandar Medić
14 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day9 hrs
  -> havla

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acetatna vlakna


Explanation:
Samo pretpostavljam :)
Na navedenom linku možete videti da se celulozni acetat koristi za proizvodnju filtera za cigarete. Pretpostavljam da se ovde radi o nekoj vrsti vlakana za proizvodnju tih filtera.

http://www.shts.org.yu/srpska/t_stats_02.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-08 10:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izgleda da smo istovremeno dali odgovor :)

Srdjan Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs

agree  Aleksandar Medić
14 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day9 hrs