KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

lower-case type

Serbo-Croat translation: malim slovima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower-case type
Serbo-Croat translation:malim slovima
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:16 Apr 3, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Other / tobbaco labelling
English term or phrase: lower-case type
TThe text of warnings and yield indications required under
this Article shall be:
(a) printed in black Helvetica bold type on a white background.
(b) in lower-case type, except for the first letter of the message and where required by grammar usage;
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
malim slovima
Explanation:
Lower-case type/letters su mala slova, dok su upper case velika.
Selected response from:

Marina Jovanovic
Grading comment
Of course, hvala! Vidim da je Marinin i Mirin odgovor stigao u isto vreme, ali ću poene dati Marini jer mislim da će to biti prvi put (možda grešim, hvala i Miri u svakom slučaju.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2malim slovima
Marina Jovanovic
4mala slova
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mala slova


Explanation:
tj. malim slovima u datom kontekstu

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 72

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malim slovima


Explanation:
Lower-case type/letters su mala slova, dok su upper case velika.


    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/glossary/lower-case.html
Marina Jovanovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course, hvala! Vidim da je Marinin i Mirin odgovor stigao u isto vreme, ali ću poene dati Marini jer mislim da će to biti prvi put (možda grešim, hvala i Miri u svakom slučaju.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother
1 min

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days4 hrs