KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

funeral parlour

Serbo-Croat translation: kapela za ispraćaj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funeral parlour
Serbo-Croat translation:kapela za ispraćaj
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

18:27 Jul 7, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: funeral parlour
The company was called upon to relocate an 1800s family-run funeral parlour and a Victorian house that has so far resisted any attempts to move it.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
kapela za ispraćaj
Explanation:
kod nas bi to bila kapela za ispraćaj, a po definiciji znači i mrtvačnica:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/funeral parlour
Noun 1. funeral parlourfuneral parlour - a mortuary where those who knew the deceased can come to pay their last respects
funeral chapel, funeral church, funeral home, funeral parlor, funeral-residence
dead room, morgue, mortuary - a building (or room) where dead bodies are kept before burial or cremation

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:bOPygAN3AI4J:www.ulupuds...
OBJEKAT GARAŽA, (PRIVREMENO ADAPTIRAN U KAPELE ZA ISPRAĆAJ), izgrađen 1991.

Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala! U ovom kontekstu je to to, mada je isečak koji sam ja dobio pomalo "misleading" u pogledu značenja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Porgrebno preduzece
SME
4 +1kapela za ispraćaj
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Porgrebno preduzece


Explanation:
To je prevod

SME
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Smith
5 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kapela za ispraćaj


Explanation:
kod nas bi to bila kapela za ispraćaj, a po definiciji znači i mrtvačnica:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/funeral parlour
Noun 1. funeral parlourfuneral parlour - a mortuary where those who knew the deceased can come to pay their last respects
funeral chapel, funeral church, funeral home, funeral parlor, funeral-residence
dead room, morgue, mortuary - a building (or room) where dead bodies are kept before burial or cremation

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:bOPygAN3AI4J:www.ulupuds...
OBJEKAT GARAŽA, (PRIVREMENO ADAPTIRAN U KAPELE ZA ISPRAĆAJ), izgrađen 1991.



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Hvala! U ovom kontekstu je to to, mada je isečak koji sam ja dobio pomalo "misleading" u pogledu značenja.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!