KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

TL light

Serbo-Croat translation: fluorescentna svetlost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TL light
Serbo-Croat translation:fluorescentna svetlost
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:21 Feb 23, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Other / beer distribution
English term or phrase: TL light
1. Warehouse
Packaged beers should always be kept in covered Warehouses.
These should be:
• dry (even during heavy rainfall)
• well ventilated to keep humidity low
• clean, dust free and tidy
• have a flat, smooth floor
• give protection from direct sunlight/TL light
• frost free
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
fluorescentna svetlost
Explanation:

…ili fluorescentno svetlo

Tube Luminescent / Fluorescent (Light)
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/TL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-24 08:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uobičajen naziv je neonsko svetlo ("neonke"), što je prema više referenci pogrešno, jer se neonsko svetlo koristi za reklame i indikatorske svetiljke, a fluorescentno svetlo (cevi) za osvetljenje prostorija.

1) Neon indicator lamps.
2) Neon "display" or advertising lamps.
1 and 2 are low density neon gas in a sealed container. A voltage, related to the distance between the electrodes (small in the first case, large in the second) "breaks down" (ionizes) the neon[1]. As the electrons fall back, they radiate in the visible, color characteristic of the gas.

Neon lights are usually glass filled with an inert gas like neon, argon, xenon, krypton... (noble gases). There is a cathode and anode, usually one at each end of the tube. What happens is that the potential between the anode and cathode (electrical potential) causes the electrons in the gas molecules to be promoted to a higher energy.

Fluorescent tubes
A fluorescent tube is a glass tube [1] filled with a low pressure mixtures of gases among which are mercury and argon. At each end of the tube are two electrodes [2] with are connected by a filament [3] inside the tube.
The inside of the tube is coated with a layer of fluorescent material [4].

Light is produced in a similar fashion as in the emails above about neon lamps, (i.e. a high voltage ionizes the gas, etc) except that here the mercury atoms give off ultraviolet light, causing [4] to emit visible light.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-24 20:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slobodan prevod u kontekstu bi bio (iako ne stoji *artificial*): protection from direct sunlight/TL light - zaštita od direktne sunčeve svetlosti/veštačke svetlosti
Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fluorescentna svetlost
Gordana Sujdovic
3Termoluminiscencija svetlaGoga82


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tl light
Termoluminiscencija svetla


Explanation:
TL=Thermoluminescence=Termoluminiscencija

Goga82
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tl light
fluorescentna svetlost


Explanation:

…ili fluorescentno svetlo

Tube Luminescent / Fluorescent (Light)
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/TL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-24 08:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uobičajen naziv je neonsko svetlo ("neonke"), što je prema više referenci pogrešno, jer se neonsko svetlo koristi za reklame i indikatorske svetiljke, a fluorescentno svetlo (cevi) za osvetljenje prostorija.

1) Neon indicator lamps.
2) Neon "display" or advertising lamps.
1 and 2 are low density neon gas in a sealed container. A voltage, related to the distance between the electrodes (small in the first case, large in the second) "breaks down" (ionizes) the neon[1]. As the electrons fall back, they radiate in the visible, color characteristic of the gas.

Neon lights are usually glass filled with an inert gas like neon, argon, xenon, krypton... (noble gases). There is a cathode and anode, usually one at each end of the tube. What happens is that the potential between the anode and cathode (electrical potential) causes the electrons in the gas molecules to be promoted to a higher energy.

Fluorescent tubes
A fluorescent tube is a glass tube [1] filled with a low pressure mixtures of gases among which are mercury and argon. At each end of the tube are two electrodes [2] with are connected by a filament [3] inside the tube.
The inside of the tube is coated with a layer of fluorescent material [4].

Light is produced in a similar fashion as in the emails above about neon lamps, (i.e. a high voltage ionizes the gas, etc) except that here the mercury atoms give off ultraviolet light, causing [4] to emit visible light.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-24 20:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slobodan prevod u kontekstu bi bio (iako ne stoji *artificial*): protection from direct sunlight/TL light - zaštita od direktne sunčeve svetlosti/veštačke svetlosti

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days5 hrs
  -> Hvala Laro:)