KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

substance abuse

Serbo-Croat translation: drogiranje


16:39 Apr 2, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: substance abuse
According to both the AAS and DSM IV, the immediate causes of suicide are usually depression and substance abuse. The link to substance abuse is extremely relevant in Sri Lanka, as a recent survey revealed extremely high levels of heroin use, especially in the countryside." znam sta je, ali nikako da srocim na nasem, pomozite
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:drogiranje
Explanation:
Rijeè je o prekomjernom uživanju (abuse)opojnih droga (substance).

Simple as that. Poznat mi je taj osjeæaj - znam taèno šta je, a rijeè nikako da doðe.

Pozdrav!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
hvala, ne moze brate biti prostije od toga...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drogiranje
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5zloupotreba droga
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zloupotreba droga


Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu, u pitanju su droge, pa sam zato stavila 'zloupotreba droga', umesto zloupotreba supstanci (gde dolaze pored droga i alkohol i lekovi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozda bi bilo bolje: \'zloupotreba supstanci koje izazivaju zavisnost\' jer bi to bilo preciznije o kakvim se supstancama radi.

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 26

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drogiranje


Explanation:
Rijeè je o prekomjernom uživanju (abuse)opojnih droga (substance).

Simple as that. Poznat mi je taj osjeæaj - znam taèno šta je, a rijeè nikako da doðe.

Pozdrav!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
hvala, ne moze brate biti prostije od toga...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duje: OK
23 hrs