KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

sister cities

Serbo-Croat translation: bratski gradovi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sister cities
Serbo-Croat translation:bratski gradovi
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:41 Apr 4, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sister cities
"Kuala Lumpur and Kalkuta became sister cities after signing a protocol Monday."

bratimljenje? ili postoji jos nesto?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pobratimljeni gradovi
Explanation:
ili bratski gradovi.
Selected response from:

Vesna Bozic Taylor
Grading comment
to je to, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pobratimljeni gradovi
Vesna Bozic Taylor
5 +1gradovi pobratimi
Dina Bostandzic
4Gradovi prijatelji
IVAN-57


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gradovi prijatelji


Explanation:
Ovaj izraz sam najcesce sretao

IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 94

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradovi pobratimi


Explanation:
Ovaj izraz je bio ustaljen u sh jeziku.

Dina Bostandzic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pobratimljeni gradovi


Explanation:
ili bratski gradovi.


    Reference: http://franyu.free.fr/franyu/gradovi/gradovi.php
    Reference: http://www.indjija.net/medjunarodna_saradnja.htm
Vesna Bozic Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
to je to, hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vilena Petrovic: Definitivno "bratski gradovi".
2 mins