KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

commissioned

Serbo-Croat translation: dodijeljen oficirski cin / cin oficira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commissioned
Serbo-Croat translation:dodijeljen oficirski cin / cin oficira
Entered by: Aida.

18:27 May 21, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: commissioned
Ward was commissioned as a Regular Army officer on 6 June 1971 He has served in the United States Army Europe and 7th Army, Germany, and also in South Korea, Somalia and Egypt.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
oficirski cin
Explanation:
or
dodijeljen cin oficira
Selected response from:

Aida.
Grading comment
dodeljen cin je najbezbolnije, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oficirski cin
Aida.
5 +2postavljen
Dina Bostandzic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oficirski cin


Explanation:
or
dodijeljen cin oficira

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
dodeljen cin je najbezbolnije, hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
25 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Karen Ordanic
8 hrs
  -> hvala

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postavljen


Explanation:
Ward je postavljen na poziciju oficira...

Dina Bostandzic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
37 mins

agree  xxxMina R.
11 hrs