KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

be puncutal and exact

Serbo-Croat translation: biti tacan i precizan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be puncutal and exact
Serbo-Croat translation:biti tacan i precizan
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

19:06 May 25, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: be puncutal and exact
evo mog poslednjeg 'saveta'
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
biti tacan i precizan
Explanation:
i u srpskom mozemo razdvojiti ova dva znacenja...probaj ovako...
Selected response from:

duje
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima na odlicnim odgovorima. Larisa

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Budi tacan i precizan.Pavle Perencevic
4 +1Pravovremen i precizan
IVAN-57
5precizan i taèan (odreðen)
Sanja Mihailovic
5budi taèanxxxewa_markiewi
3 +1biti tacan i precizanduje
4na vreme i precizanBranka Arrivé


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budi taèan


Explanation:
.

xxxewa_markiewi
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Budi tacan i precizan.


Explanation:
I guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da se ne moze reci \"budite na vreme\" (be on time). Nije \"u duhu jezika\". Moze \"dodjite na vreme\", \"nemojte da zakasnite\" itd. \"Tacan\" izmedju ostalog, znaci \"koji ne zadocnjava\". Nema nikakvog konteksta, ali recimo da prevod moze da glasi: \"Dodjite na vreme i budite precizni\" (ako se radi o molbi/naredbi vezanoj za konkretnu situaciju) ili \"Budite tacni i precizni\" (ako se radi bilo o konkretnoj situaciji bilo o zahtevu uopste).

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.: definitivno 'punctual'= tacan, na vrijeme....exact=precizan
1 hr

agree  A.Đapo
11 hrs

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precizan i taèan (odreðen)


Explanation:
punctual = precizan
exact = taèan, a može i odreðen (kao suprotnost neèemu neodreðenom)

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na vreme i precizan


Explanation:
"punctual" je neko ko ne kasni, "exact" zavisi... "precizan", "rigorozan"...

Branka Arrivé

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pravovremen i precizan


Explanation:
Dodajmo ovoj lepezi znaèenja još pokoje:
Punctual:
1. Acting or arriving exactly at the time appointed; prompt.
2. Paid or accomplished at or by the appointed time.
3. Precise; exact.
4. Confined to or having the nature of a point in space.
5. Linguistics Of, related to, or being the verbal aspect that expresses momentary action or action considered as having no temporal duration.

Exact:
1. Strictly and completely in accord with fact; not deviating from truth or reality: an exact account; an exact replica; your exact words.
2. Characterized by accurate measurements or inferences with small margins of error; not approximate: an exact figure; an exact science.
3. Characterized by strict adherence to standards or rules: an exact speaker.

IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biti tacan i precizan


Explanation:
i u srpskom mozemo razdvojiti ova dva znacenja...probaj ovako...

duje
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima na odlicnim odgovorima. Larisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
3 days3 hrs

neutral  Marina Smith: Posto se radi o 'savetu',onda je 'be punctual and exact' imperativ ' budi tacan i precizan', a ne infinitiv 'biti tacan i precizan'.
3 days4 hrs