KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

ko ne plati na drumu platice na cupriji

Serbo-Croat translation: There's no such thing as a free lunch.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ko ne plati na drumu platice na cupriji
Serbo-Croat translation:There's no such thing as a free lunch.
Entered by: Pavle Perencevic

21:15 Jul 6, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ko ne plati na drumu platice na cupriji
izreka
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
There's no such thing as a free lunch.
Explanation:
Ili:

If you skip paying now, you'll have to pay down the road.
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
to Pavleee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2There's no such thing as a free lunch.Pavle Perencevic
2 +2Sooner or later, you'll have to pay
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sooner or later, you'll have to pay


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOBI BLAZESKI
43 mins

agree  A.Đapo
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There's no such thing as a free lunch.


Explanation:
Ili:

If you skip paying now, you'll have to pay down the road.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
to Pavleee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs