KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

ekechereia transkript na sh

Serbo-Croat translation: ekeheiria


15:53 Nov 4, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ekechereia transkript na sh
The idea of the Olympic truce, or ekechereia, dates back to the ancient Greek tradition of observing peace during the Games, which was respected for 12 centuries. In the antiquity, the truce lasted from the 7th day before the start of the Games to the 7th day after their close.

Olimpijsko primirje jeste prevod, ali mi treba transkript na sh. Pretpostavljam da je Ekekereja
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:ekeheiria
Explanation:
...bi bila transkripcija na srpski grcke rijeci koja se u originalu pise kao: epsilon/kappa/epsilon/chi/epsilon/iota/rho/iota/alpha

Transkripcija na hrvatski i srpski data je gore (Ref. Music-Majnaric: Gramatika grckog jezika.)

OLIMPIJSKI LEKSIKON
... Ekeheiria. EKEHEIRIA - "sveti mir", prekid svih ratova i neprijateljstava tijekom
antièkih olimpijskih igara. Zapis o ekeheiriji bio je uklesan u "sveti disk". ...
sport.hrt.hr/htvsport/olympics/leksikon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oprostite zbog ponavljanja.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ekeheiria
Davorka Grgic
5grcki izraz za Olimijsko primirje
Nada Endres, Mag.


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grcki izraz za Olimijsko primirje


Explanation:
You must refering to the Olympic Truce.... it is the universal truce during the Olympic Games where all countries of the world stop the war.



Nada Endres, Mag.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ekeheiria


Explanation:
...bi bila transkripcija na srpski grcke rijeci koja se u originalu pise kao: epsilon/kappa/epsilon/chi/epsilon/iota/rho/iota/alpha

Transkripcija na hrvatski i srpski data je gore (Ref. Music-Majnaric: Gramatika grckog jezika.)

OLIMPIJSKI LEKSIKON
... Ekeheiria. EKEHEIRIA - "sveti mir", prekid svih ratova i neprijateljstava tijekom
antièkih olimpijskih igara. Zapis o ekeheiriji bio je uklesan u "sveti disk". ...
sport.hrt.hr/htvsport/olympics/leksikon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oprostite zbog ponavljanja.


    Reference: http://sport.hrt.hr/htvsport/olympics/leksikon.html
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
35 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
11 hrs

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: "ei" se cita kao i > cela rec se izgovara kao "ekehiria"
18 hrs