KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

score

Serbo-Croat translation: 20 komada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:score
Serbo-Croat translation:20 komada
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

11:44 Mar 11, 2004
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: score
kao sto je dosen tuce, da li i score znaci neku kolicinu?
biljana
20 komada
Explanation:
Kad se radi o kolièini.
Inaèe, slažem se s Nedzadom (ovo je samo precizniji odgovor na Vaše pitanje).
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vidi dole
Nedzad Selmanovic
520 komada
Daniela Miklic Belancic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vidi dole


Explanation:
evo kompletan izvod iz En-Sr reènika o pojmu score.
score I [sko(r)] n
1. zarez (na rabošu)
2. (sports) registar postignutih pogodaka (poena, golova, koševa), zapisnik; to keep ~ voditi zapisnik
3. (usu. sports) broj postignutih pogodaka; rezultat; stanje igre; what is (was) the ~? kakav je (bio) rezultat? to run up a big ~ postiæi veliki broj golova
4. broj »20«
5. (in pl) mnoštvo
6. (mus.) partitura
7. (fig.) dug, raèun; to settle old ~s namiriti stare raèune
8. rezultat; the ~ on a test rezultat ispita
9. (colloq.) lak uspeh (uspjeh)
10. misc.; on that ~ u tom pogledu; *to know the ~ znati odakle vetar duva (vjetar puše)

score II v
1. tr zarezati, zaseæi (zasjeæi)
2. tr postiæi; pogoditi; to ~ a basket (a goal) postiæi koš (gol); to ~ a success postiæi uspeh (uspjeh); to ~ a bull's eye pogoditi u centar mete
3. tr proceniti (procijeniti); bodovati
4. tr uneti (unijeti) u zapisnik
5. tr (mus.) staviti u partituru
6. tr osuditi
7. intr (sports) postiæi gol (koš, poen), dati gol; to be ~ed on primiti gol
8. intr (sports) voditi zapisnik, registar


Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: (mus.) aranžman
41 mins
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic
21 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
20 komada


Explanation:
Kad se radi o kolièini.
Inaèe, slažem se s Nedzadom (ovo je samo precizniji odgovor na Vaše pitanje).

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx