ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

Affidavit of support or letter of invitation

Serbo-Croat translation: ugovor o sponzorstvu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Affidavit of support or letter of invitation
Serbo-Croat translation:ugovor o sponzorstvu
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

18:42 May 17, 2004
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Affidavit of support or letter of invitation
Originalni dokumenti iz kojih se može videti:
• Svrha vašeg putovanja u SA.; (Affidavit of support or letter of invitation)

affidavit je pismena izjava, ali of support? Kako to da formulisem? letter of invitation bi mogao biti pismeni poziv ili garantno pismo? To su dokumenti potrebni u nekoj varijanti za americku vizu
bpetrov
Serbia
ugovor o sponzorstvu
Explanation:
The I-864 Affidavit of Support is a contract between a sponsor and the applicant that is required for some immigrant visas. In this contract the sponsor agrees to provide financial support for the applicant until he/she becomes an American citizen or can be credited with 40 quarters of work (usually ten years).
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4izjava o izdrzavanju ili garantno pismo
Dina Bostandzic
5 +3ugovor o sponzorstvuMarija Vujosevic Caric
4Poziv ovjeren od strane nadleznog organa - garantno pismo
Chicago-Bosnian


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affidavit of support or letter of invitation
ugovor o sponzorstvu


Explanation:
The I-864 Affidavit of Support is a contract between a sponsor and the applicant that is required for some immigrant visas. In this contract the sponsor agrees to provide financial support for the applicant until he/she becomes an American citizen or can be credited with 40 quarters of work (usually ten years).


    Reference: http://travel.state.gov/i864gen.html
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JadrankaA
58 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: može i ovako pošto je meni spoznor bila jedna vrlo draga osoba
1 day41 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: Da uprao tako. Ugovor o sponzorstvu ili garantno pismo.
3 days9 hrs
  -> Hvala.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
affidavit of support or letter of invitation
izjava o izdrzavanju ili garantno pismo


Explanation:
To je imigracioni formular I-864 (za imigrante) ili I-134 (za turiste) koji sadrzi pismenu izjavu pod zakletvom, ovjerenu od strane javnog biljeznika (notara), u kojoj se sponzor obavezuje na financijsku odgovornost, odnosno izdrzavanje osobe koja ulazi u SAD. Garantno pismo je sasvim prihvatljiv izraz.

Dina Bostandzic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV
11 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Fiona Koscak
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  vorloff
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poziv ovjeren od strane nadleznog organa - garantno pismo


Explanation:
Svi gore navedeni prevodi mogu se uzeti u obzir. Ambasada BiH je koristila ovaj termin. Pa mozda vam to moze pomoci. Vjerovatno su preveli ovako detaljno radi boljeg razumijevanja.

"Za izdavanje vize za privatnu posjetu potrebno je uz zahtjev priložiti garantno pismo-poziv državljanina Bosne i Hercegovine ovjeren od strane nadležnog organa."



Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 26