KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Poetry & Literature

Bottom, Flute, Quince and Snout

Serbo-Croat translation: vidi dole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bottom, Flute, Quince and Snout
Serbo-Croat translation:vidi dole
Entered by: Branka Stankovic McCarthy

11:13 Jul 3, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Bottom, Flute, Quince and Snout
A fantasy about a group of artisans who put on a play for the royal court's wedding of Theseus, Duke of Athens, and Hippolyta, Queen of the Amazons. While the royal drama plays out, the artisans, including Bottom, Flute, Quince and Snout, rehearse their play in the forest as supernatural faeries come to life. Eventually, through the mischievous actions of vilenjak Puck, the Queen falls in love with Bottom, who has been turned into a half-man/half-donkey.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
vidi dole
Explanation:
Ovo je Sekspirov San Letnje Noci i u nasim pozorisnim predstavama prevedeni su ovako:


PIRAM
LAV
ZID
TIZBA


Zoran RATKOVIĆ (Kicoš; Lav), Ljubiša JOVANOVIĆ (Kalem; Piram), Žarko MITROVIĆ (Frula; Tizba), Joviša VOJNOVIĆ (Njuška; Zid)
http://www.indjija.net/code/navigate.php?Id=129

http://www.pozorje.org.yu/arhiva/index1964.htm

http://www.snp.org.yu/drama9-lat.html

Selected response from:

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4isto vidi dolePavle Perencevic
4vidi dole
Branka Stankovic McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom, flute, quince and snout
vidi dole


Explanation:
Ovo je Sekspirov San Letnje Noci i u nasim pozorisnim predstavama prevedeni su ovako:


PIRAM
LAV
ZID
TIZBA


Zoran RATKOVIĆ (Kicoš; Lav), Ljubiša JOVANOVIĆ (Kalem; Piram), Žarko MITROVIĆ (Frula; Tizba), Joviša VOJNOVIĆ (Njuška; Zid)
http://www.indjija.net/code/navigate.php?Id=129

http://www.pozorje.org.yu/arhiva/index1964.htm

http://www.snp.org.yu/drama9-lat.html



Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom, flute, quince and snout
isto vidi dole


Explanation:
Nik(ola) Vratilo, Franja Frula, Petar Dunja, Toma Njuška (prema prevodu Aleksandra Saše Petrovića)

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4