KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Real Estate

secondary residence

Serbo-Croat translation: drugo mjesto boravka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secondary residence
Serbo-Croat translation:drugo mjesto boravka
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:16 Apr 25, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: secondary residence
All the new EU members tried to limit the sales of real estate to the foreigners in their negotiations with EC, whether the issues at question were the secondary residences or economically significant areas. Malta's attempt was the most successful. No person who has not lived in Malta for at least five years has the right to buy a secondary residence, and this also applies to Maltese citizens who live abroad.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
drugo mjesto boravka
Explanation:
drugo mjesto boravka
sporedno mjesto boravka
ili i u nekim slučajevima privremeno mjesto boravka

"What is a Secondary Residence? - Definition
A Secondary Residence (also known as a second home) is a residence used for vacationing or secondary living purposes. The secondary residence is typically distinguished by distance and use from the borrower’s primary residence."




Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Ovde se definitivno radi o ovoj varijanti, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1priremeno boravište
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 +1drugo mjesto boravka
Sladjana
4drugo mjesto prebivališta
Hamid Džafo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drugo mjesto prebivališta


Language variant: drugo mjesto boravišta

Explanation:
Možda ovako...

Hamid Džafo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drugo mjesto boravka


Explanation:
drugo mjesto boravka
sporedno mjesto boravka
ili i u nekim slučajevima privremeno mjesto boravka

"What is a Secondary Residence? - Definition
A Secondary Residence (also known as a second home) is a residence used for vacationing or secondary living purposes. The secondary residence is typically distinguished by distance and use from the borrower’s primary residence."







    Reference: http://www.mortgagecatch22.com/secondaryresidence-definition
Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ovde se definitivno radi o ovoj varijanti, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
195 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priremeno boravište


Explanation:
priremeno boravište
sekundarno boravište

Recnik prava M.G.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-25 18:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon..typo..privremeno boravište


Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vetime
6 hrs
  -> Hvala.